1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FX 60 anybody got one yet

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by clone, 20 Jan 2006.

  1. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,143

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Looking at getting this cpu,would like to know how they clock and run. :D
     
  2. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 40,781

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    From what I've seen they should hit 2.8-2.9GHz, 3 at a push on air.

    Jokester
     
  3. mpy32

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 488

    just ordered one will try to let you know tomorrow :D
     
  4. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,143

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Good nice one m8:D
     
  5. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,318

    Location: Brighton

    :confused:
    surely theres a better use for 800 quid
    Even if i had the money no way would i spend it on an FX chip unless i had phase or very high end water to back it up.
     
  6. clone

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Jul 2003

    Posts: 6,143

    Location: Telford//west mids

    Found one @£700 waiting for stock to arrive.
     
  7. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,318

    Location: Brighton

    Built my entire base unit with mx510/eclipse for less than that and it isnt exactly slow...
     
  8. Hernald

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Dec 2005

    Posts: 13

    If you haven't got any useful input to the topic - then don't give it!

    We've heard it all before, its a premium chip with a (extremely) premium price, we all know the "I've already got an FX60 because I've overclocked my 4400\4800".

    Please don't patronise everyone we all know your not "informing" anyone.

    Why? :confused:
     
  9. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,318

    Location: Brighton

    Trying to save him some money, unlike your post which is just having a go at me and guess what. It isnt helping the OP in any way. :mad:

    Or maybe you posted that because you wasted your money? :rolleyes: ;)

    As for being patronising, i am asking why he wants to spend so much when an opteron 170/4800+ is avalable for much less and will do similar clocks on air. (not like an extra 100-150mhz is worth 200 quid).

    So wheres your helpful input on this topic? And what will you be informing people about?
     
    Last edited: 20 Jan 2006
  10. mpy32

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 488

    there in that sentence lies your problem you haven't got the money :p

    i want my products to run fast and very stable out of the box try running

    games like half-life2 with your clocked cpu's it hates the things

    and remember one mans £800 is another mans £80 you either buy it or you

    dont it's your choice :)

    and the other thing is the fx55 i had went pop so got a full refund so thought

    it would be rude not to put the extra towards the fx60 :D :D
     
  11. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,318

    Location: Brighton

    I dont see not having it as a problem, like i said i wouldnt spend if i did have enough (which i have done before)
    I regularly play half life 2 on my clocked CPU, which is where the problem lies in your post.
    £93 and I get the performance of a £250 cpu, and as for "out of the box" changing the BIOS settings took all of 2 minutes.
     
  12. Mattus

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 10,905

    Location: London

    Huh? It doesn't hate clocked CPUs, it hates unstable CPUs. My overclocked system plays HL2 just fine. There's nothing to say that a clocked rig will be unstable and a stock rig will be stable. Remember that all these CPUs are made on the same core and are just sorted into categories. There's nothing magic about stock.

    But... some people just want things to work, so they pay £800. Others are happy to fiddle, so they get something just as good for £250 :D
     
  13. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    i agree with raikiri on this. there is no reason not to get something cheaper which does the same job at the same level. i mean it makes more sense to drive a car which is economical for example. it doesnt need to do 0-60 in 3 seconds, but there will always be people who want the best, so they get sports cars etc. but there is also alot of people who tune up their cars and mod them just like pc's, so why not just get the most bang for buck and spend money on other things which will improve it or something else more?

    p.s long winded i know >.>
     
  14. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    Got to agree with the majority in this thread.I have the money for the fx 60 but spend that on a cpu?

    No

    I plumped for an opteron 170 have gained great satisfaction in tweaking it to 2.6ghz
    So its running like an FX 60 for 300 quid.

    Theres something just not right IMO about spending that kind of money on a chip.I mean Your FX 60 will be no better than mine at all in performance.

    And I save 500 big ones :D

    Plus there is more satisfaction to come when I tweak some more take my opteron 170 to 2.7ghz and have a faster cpu than an fx 60 and that will be just as stable.

    Its not because I havent got the money,There is a big difference than spending money and wasting money unnecessarily.

    Its like walking into a car showroom and seeing two cars.
    They look the same perform the same are by the same manufacturer but one costs 5 grand more than the other.

    Anyone would buy the cheaper and spend the rest on something else.
     
    Last edited: 20 Jan 2006
  15. Bito

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,215

    Location: London

    What stepping is the Opteron 170 easyrider ??
     
  16. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    If I had the money I'd buy one. It's basically the most clockable AMD dual core out there at the moment.

    I'm sure people who've got the kind of money to buy an FX60 don't need any advice on managing it. ;)
     
  17. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    its CCBWE 0534 SPMW,

    :)
     
  18. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,558

    Location: Autonomy

    not true there are opty 170's with the stepping 0530 that have been doing 3ghz on low vcore on air.

    Initial tests of the FX60 have been tested to 2.8-2.9ghz on air.
    This is what I have been reading about the FX60
     
  19. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    This is true, however you'll be very lucky to find one of those excellent steppings.

    With all CPUs the clockability is hit and miss, though with the FX you're going to get a fair few more hits than you are misses. You also get the advantage of an unlocked multi.

    Sure, it's not a viable purchase for everyone, I just don't it's all that fair for people be berated for buying one. Particularly if they have no intention of overclocking; something that not everyone is comfortable with.

    Don't get me wrong, I'm certainly one of the "buy cheap and clock it up" camp, I'm just saying that if I could afford to part with that amount of money I'd buy one. :)
     
  20. bikes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Sep 2004

    Posts: 1,590

    Location: on the road

    Wise words matey ;) :)