1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FX60 !

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by jemz, 30 Jan 2006.

  1. jemz

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 147

    Hello, I just got the FX60 and woud like to share my scores:

    Mobo : DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-DR EXPERT
    Gfx : PowerColor ATI Radeon X1800 XT 512MB
    Memory : G.Skill 1GB DDR FF PC4800
    Cooling : Vapochill LS
    HDD : 4xRaid 0 WD Raptor 37gb

    I tried to set CPU volts to 1.8 but it seems it has a protection shutting PC down.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Emlyn_Dewar

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 12,770

    Location: Chengdu

    Nice! Got any 3DMark scores? :D
     
  3. jemz

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 147

    Well yes - I pasted 2 screen shots in my post - If you can't see them i can post direct links to the pics - just let me know.
     
  4. Emlyn_Dewar

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 12,770

    Location: Chengdu

    Sorry, in my foolishness I forgot to say 3DM '03 / '05! :D
     
  5. jemz

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 147

    let's see what weekend brings... going for 3.5-3.6
     
  6. Havana_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: location, location

    Holy Cow!

    Now all I need is £1500 for an FX-60 & Mach2! :/

    Hav
     
  7. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,894

    bet you get a high cpu score on 3dmark 06 :eek:
     
  8. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Really nice clocks there. Please run 3dmark06. :D

    What stepping is your chip by the way? Does it show any signs of coldbugging?
     
  9. gary996

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,289

    Location: Gillingham Kent

    NICE VERY NICE. if you want to get the FX60 you really need phase to show it off to its full potential
     
  10. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    [​IMG]
    odd... why's CPU-z reporting it and showing it as an Athlon 64?

    edit:

    unless you've underclocked it, something is wrong there mate... stock speeds are 2.6GHz - not 2.4GHz.... somethings weird :confused:

    edit2:
    miss-read it sorry, 3.4GHz overclocked... lol :o
    nice overclock btw... still strange it says Athlon 64 though rather than FX
     
    Last edited: 31 Jan 2006
  11. Goksly

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,592

    Location: Nottingham

    lol that is crazy speeds for a dual core and crazy voltages.... i wouldnt fancy pushing that much through a £600 cpu with phase cooling or not.
    Exactly results though :)
     
  12. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,312

    Location: Brighton

    This is what the FX60s are for, not for little air coolers and people who don't know what they are doing. :D
     
  13. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,058

    Location: London

    i think that system might be a bit graphics card limited... ;)
     
  14. wicked88

    Banned

    Joined: 8 Dec 2003

    Posts: 452

    Location: The Bay, Torquay

    i want one
     
  15. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Nice results and scores :o

    what temps you getting?
     
  16. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Probably about -30!

    Me? Jealous? Never! :p
     
  17. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    ah, phase change, tasty.. :D
     
  18. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,561

    Location: Stoke, England

    Does the NF4 SLI-DR EXPERT allow >1.50volts ?.
    Wish I could do >1.50v as my chip runs quite cool.
     
  19. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    The current version of CPUZ does not yet support the FX60.

    I'd be very surprised if he could get that temp on a stock LS at theose votls and speeds, even at idle. Especially as it is dual core and will be putting out a lot of heat. I'd say probably in the late minus teens at idle and probably breaking into positive figures under full load. :)
     
  20. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    yeah did do a bit of googling last night that showed that...