1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

G.Skill ZX Experiences?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by JustinB, 2 Feb 2006.

  1. JustinB

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2005

    Posts: 171

    Hi, I would like to know how people are running these modules. I have a set arriving tomorrow.

    I will be running with a 4400+ X2 @2.4GHz 11xmulti (to keep low HTT)218ish/ Asus A8N Premium

    What timings and HTTs are you guys running? Also voltages


    Justin
     
  2. MichaelHo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,237

    Location: London, UK

    i have zx and a x2 4400+, havnt overclocked or anything. i would be glad to help u check the timings and HTTs if u tell me how to.
     
  3. JustinB

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2005

    Posts: 171

    Its ok mate thanks anyway, no point in troubling you. because you will be overclocking voltages etc will need to be changed. Dont want you to damage your PC if you havent OC'ed before


    Justin
     
  4. kbc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,631

    Location: London

    Hi JustinB, you have the exact same build as me. I posted a thread in the overclocking section, only to receive no replies. :( I managed to get my CPU going at 2.64GHz with vcore set at 1.450v, the G.Skill ZX RAM is currently at stock voltages 2.6v at stock timings of 2-3-2-5. I couldn't run mine at 240 for 2.6GHz and in the end sacrificed it to 188 or thereabouts... but this seems to be beyond the ASUS A8N-SLi Premium's clocking capabilities - a DFI was probably the wiser choice... but I'm not complaining at all. :)
     
  5. Skeme

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Feb 2004

    Posts: 346

    Location: Newcastle

    264x11/14 207Mhz 2 3 2 5 1T 2.6v

    I've not had much time to play but it looks like they won't do the 241Mhz i'd need to to run 290x10 with the 166 divider.

    I'd try 264x11/13 (223Mhz) but the 180 divider is a bit flaky, might try a diff BIOS when i get some time.
     
  6. JustinB

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2005

    Posts: 171

    Hi, thanks for the replies.

    Im only going to be running at 2.4GHz cant seem to get anything prime stable above 2.5 on my 4400, i have put 1.5V through it and a little more cant get prime stable at 2.6. Tried with Geil Value 2GB kit and 2 Sets of Gskill HZ. Looks like ive got a bad clocking 4400 tbh.

    So i should be able to run 218-220HTT/11 multi/2-3-2-5 1:1

    Would the above be the best setting? or maybe going for a 10xmulti @ 240HTT 1:1 if it can do it.

    Justin
     
  7. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,690

    Location: London

    Hi,

    I doubt it, the ASUS board is top notch, running 275HTT 1:1 no problem, will move on as soon as I finished testing some memory. . .
     
  8. Skeme

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Feb 2004

    Posts: 346

    Location: Newcastle

    I've just done a quick test (32M SuperPi) and 2.5 3 2 5 was the best i could get for 218 @ 2.6v More volts may allow 2 3 2 5 ..

    240 1:1 is deff possible if you get a good set, obviously you would need to loosen the timings and up the volts. (2.5 3 2 5 or 3 3 2 5 @ 2.7v)
     
  9. kbc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,631

    Location: London

    You're running the same board, CPU and RAM? What's your voltages set at as well as the timings? I couldn't get mine stable with the G.Skill ZX at 1:1 even pushing 2.85v at 3-3-2-5.
     
  10. Baron Biscuit

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Jan 2006

    Posts: 33

    I got mine, and it was broken! Gah, its on rma now, and I want it back, because everyone elses seems to do magical things.
     
  11. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,293

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    Running the spec in my sig.

    Currently got the cpu at 2.3GHz (can hit 2.6 but don't need it that fast 24-7, can give myself an "upgrade" when I need it ;)) RAM is runnning 1:1 at 2.5-4-4-7 DDR460. 2.8volts going through it.

    Could push it more, but really can't be bothered, it works which is what matters at the moment.
    If you want me to try out some settings just let me know
     
  12. kbc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,631

    Location: London

    Hi PinkFloyd, any chance you'd be able to push it to DDR480 at 1T timings? I tried it on my system but it wouldn't have it (spec in sig)... even at 2.8v 3-3-2-5.
     
  13. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,293

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    Gave it a run last night. Identical timings and voltage. Just pushed the fsb up to 240MHz. Ran memtest, left it running for about 15mins as thats all I had time for. But it seemed fine, Played BF2 for about an hour without problems aswell.
    Could put in a longer test tonight if needed.