1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Games to keep me occupied in work...

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Oakesy2001uk, 9 Jun 2006.

  1. Oakesy2001uk

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,312

    I Have just bourght a Mac book the 1.86 GHZ dual core one (not the pro so graphics not great)
    It does run half life two ok though on med-low settings. (when running XP)

    What games do you reckon I could run whilst on the train/plane/at work

    any reccomendations, Ive got FM2006 which will keep me occupied for a while.
    But what other games should I get, preferably not shooters/racing as I dont want to have to lug a mouse round with me so using touchpad.

    EDIT - just got Final fantasy 7 for the PC off an auction site for £10, may well be a copy, but this is a fantastic game! is it as good on the pc? only played it on PS1/2


    DOH! wrong forum, can someone move this to PC gaming thx...
     
    Last edited: 9 Jun 2006
  2. modo77

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,663

    Location: Sol System

    I normally go for footy manager or Civ3 (laptop isn't up too civ4) in work. Both ideal since you can put them down anytime. And great games aswell :)
     
  3. sniffy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Dec 2003

    Posts: 8,142

    Location: East Sussex

    Rome: Total war
     
  4. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,740

    Location: London

    Age of empires 3 should run on minimum settings, tbh though rts games get a bit tricky with a pad, actually most games do, I'd get a mouse tbh they arent exactly huge are they?

    Btw its not 1.86Ghz its 1.83Ghz ;)
     
    Last edited: 10 Jun 2006
  5. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness

    Transport Tycoon (using OpenTTD). That game will just eat time.
     
  6. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

  7. sniffy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Dec 2003

    Posts: 8,142

    Location: East Sussex

    Download link doesn't work for that.

    http://www.acid-play.com/download/liero/

    Link is on the right-hand side of the page

    Edit

    Hmm game won't open for me :( A real-time version of Worms sounds awesome.
     
  8. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    Ah, sorry, forgot to mention you have to add the /n command line switch to disable the sound, 'fraid it doesn't work otherwise.

    To do this:
    1. Open the properties for LIERO.EXE
    2. Go to the Program tab
    3. Find the Cmd Line field and add /n to the end

    ...and you're set :)
     
    Last edited: 10 Jun 2006
  9. sniffy

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Dec 2003

    Posts: 8,142

    Location: East Sussex

    Nice one mate, cheers :)
     
  10. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    No worries :)

    Have a look here, there are quite a few utilities for it:
    http://kgivler.com/liero/lprog.php

    Lierokit and Wormhole are especially good. Lierokit allows you to edit all sorts of settings and make your own weapons.
     
  11. blairw

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,402

    Location: Scotland, UK

    Warsow for online fps :)
     
  12. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,740

    Location: London

    It is the ps1 version.
     
  13. BloodWolf

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 26 Mar 2006

    Posts: 3,289

    Location: ENGLAND

    I've got FF7 on the PC! D: I was on the look out for FF8 on PC also, but then I decied to buy it on PSone..
     
    Last edited: 10 Jun 2006
  14. Oakesy2001uk

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,312

    will civ 4 play on a macbook, or am I going to have to settle for civ 3?
     
  15. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    got it working but it goes at about 900 FPS :eek:
     
  16. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    That a problem? :D
     
  17. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    yeah its completely uncontrollable :p
    you can't jump accurately and the cursor/aim thing moves too fast :p
     
  18. dbmzk1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,208

    Location: Stockport / Manchester

    The Intel GMA 950 graphics are, without sounding rude, crap. Chances are most games of the last few years will struggle with it, as you have found out with HL2. Civ 4 will be no different, although it will run at min ok. Your probably best off with Civ 3.

    Come to think of it, I'm not even sure if the 950 will run it as as far as I know it doesn't have hardware transform and lightning which Civ 4 requires.
     
  19. Inquisitor

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Apr 2004

    Posts: 11,788

    Location: Birmingham

    Ah :/

    Odd, never seen that happening before...
     
  20. dbmzk1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,208

    Location: Stockport / Manchester

    Turn vsync on maybe that will help?