1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

gigabyte 965p ds4 wont boot

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by flunky404, 29 Jul 2006.

  1. ca9phoenix

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,933

    Location: 1.96 to OcUK on foot

    I've just had the same problem as everyone else however stranger still i'm using corsair 6400 ram, i had 4 gigs in my old system, installed 2gigs of it.... pc turned on..... pc turned off, after checking my 4 ram chips in the board individualy i found two of them worked and two of them dont???? so i'm up and running with the two working chips but why do the other two identical chips not work?!? it's so confusing! still i'm happy i'm up and running at last!
     
  2. Lonefox

    Associate

    Joined: 10 Jul 2006

    Posts: 59

    Location: Liverpool

    ive just changed my RAM to:

    G.Skill 2GB DDR2 HZ PC2-6400 (2x1GB) CAS4 Dual Channel Kit
    (F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ) (MY-013-GS)

    can anyone confirm if the DS4 and this RAM will work? :confused:
     
  3. Raj

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2006

    Posts: 107

    It should do according to other users in this thread, the HZ overclocks very well and can handle the timings the BIOS sets.
     
  4. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Boots with my DQ6, should do the same with the DS4.
     
  5. Russian_Hitman

    Associate

    Joined: 10 Jul 2005

    Posts: 55

    So all we all sitting with 256 mb of cheapo ram in our new machines while we wait for our RMA swaps :p?
     
  6. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,869

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    The beta BIOS somehow made my overclocked Geil 667 @ 752 stable at +.1v instead of +.2v, also i still can't run my G.skill by itself, it locks up etc.. and does still need the geil to boot properly and run, it set itself to the Geils SPD when mixed with it, so i currently have 3GB installed at DDR752 and what looks like 4 6 6 18 at 1.9v Looks dual prime95 stable so far, few hours now, memtest after it passes 24hr prime.
     
  7. Lonefox

    Associate

    Joined: 10 Jul 2006

    Posts: 59

    Location: Liverpool

    nice one guys put my mind at ease :)
     
  8. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,056

    Location: Liverpool

    Yes works for me too and I have a DS4 board

    Stelly
     
  9. weemee118888

    Associate

    Joined: 28 Jul 2006

    Posts: 39

    Location: West Sussex

    Ca9phoenix. COuld you do me a favour please?

    Run cpuz and have a look at what it says the;
    > transfer rate of your gfx card
    > the maximum supported rate

    Cheers mate. :D
     
  10. fenderbass86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,986

    Location: Chelmsford

    If I got the Geil PC5300 667MHz kit, is there a chance that would work with the Gigabyte board?
     
  11. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,056

    Location: Liverpool

    I have heard that it does... might wanna make sure you upgrade the BIOS mate

    Stelly
     
  12. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    No! It doesn't work, I have the same stuff. I'm phoning up ocuk now to get something else.
     
  13. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Well it looks like I will have to buy a new motherboard or memory, ******* great!
     
  14. WesleyBurns

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,799

    Location: Ramsey

    Just to double check with all the posts, im going to purchase the G.Skill 2GB DDR2 HZ PC2-6400 memory from OCUK. All good for the DS4?
     
  15. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Phone up, its the only way to be sure.
     
  16. RobG

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jul 2004

    Posts: 252

    Location: West Midlands, UK

    See my thread in the memory forum. I have a DS4 and use GSkill 6400 HZ RAM (2x1GB). It work straight away, then borked. I now have 1 stick running and am going to flash the bios before trying 2 sticks again.

    TBH this board/RAM situation is a flipping joke. I have read on XS that it may be a problem with the RAM being programmed incorrectly and the SPD telling the board the wrong voltage/CAS. I have also ready that it may be the BIOS forcing CAS3 on the RAM and some can take it and others can't.

    All I know is that this is the most unreliable new rig I have ever built and I am not happy after spending this much cash. I just hope that Gigabyte/GSkill et al get this sorted ASAP.

    Good luck if you buying a Gigabyte C2D system......... You'll need it!

    Rob
     
    Last edited: 3 Aug 2006
  17. WesleyBurns

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,799

    Location: Ramsey

    Guess thats a no, ill have to wait this one out, got 1GB of PC4300, that will be fine for now, thanks for the heads up.
     
  18. fenderbass86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,986

    Location: Chelmsford

    Edit the sweary.

    Anyone know if the Abit AB9 has memory issues?
     
  19. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Don't think it does, but don't quote me on that. :mad:
     
  20. fenderbass86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,986

    Location: Chelmsford

    CP-137-IN Intel Core 2 DUO E6400 "LGA775 Alendalle" 2.13GHz (1066FSB) - OEM (CP-137-IN) 1
    £139.95 £139.95
    HS-017-AR Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro CPU Cooler (Socket 775) (HS-017-AR) 1
    £14.95 £14.95
    MB-106-AB Abit AB9 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard (MB-106-AB) 1
    £89.95 £89.95
    MY-014-GS G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400 (2x1GB) CAS5 Dual Channel Kit (F2-6400PHU2-2GBNR) (MY-014-GS) 1
    £114.95 £114.95
    GX-044-CO Connect3D ATI Radeon X1800 XT 256MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail (GX-044-CO) 1
    £129.95 £129.95
    HD-023-WD Western Digital Caviar Special Edition 80GB 800JD SATA-II 8MB Cache - OEM (HD-023-WD) 1
    £27.50 £27.50
    HD-046-WD Western Digital Caviar SE16 250GB 2500KS SATA-II 16MB Cache - OEM (HD-046-WD) 1
    £46.55 £46.55
    CD-038-PO Pioneer DVR-111DBK 16x16 DVD±RW Dual Layer ReWriter - (Black) OEM (CD-038-PO) 1
    £21.95 £21.95
    CA-054-LL Lian-Li PC-7 PLUS Black Aluminium Midi-Tower Case (No PSU) (CA-054-LL) 1
    £48.95 £48.95
    CA-008-TG Tagan TG530-U15 530W ATX2.01 Easycon SLi Compliant Modular Silent PSU (CA-008-TG) 1
    £61.95 £61.95
    MY-001-OK OcUK Value 2GB Removable USB2.0 Drive (MY-001-OK) 1
    £22.95 £22.95
    Subtotal £719.60
    Shipping (City Link Parcel Next Day (Delivered Mon-Fri)) £10.95
    VAT £127.85
    Total £858.40

    Could anyone tell me if this will work (preferably someone with the Abit motherboard).