1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gigabyte Aorus Pro z390 - locked setting

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by buzzdog, 6 Apr 2019.

  1. buzzdog

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Apr 2019

    Posts: 8

    Hi,

    Hoping someone can help before I have to pack things up and send them back, I have setup a new PC with:

    i7 9700k
    Gigabyte Aorus Pro z390

    I am following a gigabyte guide on their bios to make some basic changes on the CPU clock and power settings, but the settings are locked out, I have read to update the bios, which I have now completed perfectly fine to version F9, but still no joy. I assumed it may be a setting on AUTO somewhere that needs changing to allow these changes but the locked out items persist.

    Is there a simple option I am missing?

    My other thought is that I was sent a non K version of my CPU? I have checked my online order which clearly states it is a K, next step is to get the boxes back from my storage lockup later today and check these, maybe it needs sending back.

    Any help and suggestions are much appreciated :)
     
  2. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,898

    Location: west sussex

    it will be an auto option in bios, I don't think you were sent a non K version of cpu. take some pics of what you are seeing in bios and upload them here so everyone can see. with so many options its hard to say which.
    I take it you are in advanced bios settings?
     
  3. peahead

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2003

    Posts: 4,703

  4. buzzdog

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Apr 2019

    Posts: 8

    Hi thanks for the responses, I am just about to head out with the kids for the afternoon, will copy the request over to the Aorus thread and post back pics here later for you :)
     
  5. buzzdog

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Apr 2019

    Posts: 8

    Confirmed this is the i7 9700k, just need to find why I cant toggle all the settings on the mobo, will continue to search and post back if I find out :)
     
  6. peahead

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2003

    Posts: 4,703

    It would be a 9700k anyway because the 9700 non k version has not been released yet as far as i am aware.

    Did you try clearing the CMOS ?
     
  7. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2015

    Posts: 18,137

    not sure if @GIGA-Man , gigabyte rep has been made aware of similar issue ?

    friend doesn;t get his pro+ 9700k chip till tomorrow so can have a play around to see if a similar issue appears on his .

    Able to enable MCE- Multi Core Enhancement if your after a quick overclock? provided you'd got good cooling should hit 4.9ghz all cores
     
  8. buzzdog

    Associate

    Joined: 6 Apr 2019

    Posts: 8

    Reset cmos as requested by peahead and I am able to change the settings woop woop! Thanks for the help :)

    Very strange, but happy days :)
     
  9. peahead

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2003

    Posts: 4,703

    Glad it worked out :D
     
  10. GIGA-Man

    Gigabyte rep

    Joined: 25 Feb 2009

    Posts: 988

    Location: GIGABYTE UK

    Glad it all got fixed, it wasn't an issue I had heard of before.