1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gigabyte DS4 + 2x1GB = 2032MB ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by stu.artd, 29 Jul 2006.

  1. stu.artd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 1,912

    I've installed 2 x 1GB DDR2 in my Gigabyte DS4 and the memory count is only 2032MB/1.98GB.

    Is there something on the DS4 that grabs 16MB ?
     
  2. Gashman

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,379

    Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear

    happens to me as well with my redline, i think the 512 is just rounded up to be honest, either that or theres something stopping using all capacity when doubled up :confused:
     
  3. stu.artd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 1,912

    not just me then :)

    I tried the 2 sticks individually, and in each slot and with just one in I get 1016MB, so each stick seems to be 8MB short, I'm definitely getting :confused: now
     
  4. LanceCrossfire

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2006

    Posts: 771

    Location: altrincham, manchester

    think the ram that isnt available is currently being addressed by system operations... i get the same thing...
     
  5. stu.artd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 1,912

    I tried overclocking the CPU a little and the full 2GB (2048MB) is seen at BIOS level and in Windows.

    I'm going to drop the CPU back to it's default speed and see if it goes back.

    Looks like it's definitely the motherboard.
     
  6. robg1701

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 350

    Location: Glasgow

    I was reading the manual the other day as its a baord im considering getting...there was mention at one point, in the fan speed adjustment section i think that the intel Quiet System Technology (or somthing like that) uses a bit of ram...perhaps that ?
     
  7. killer_uk

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 4,070

    Location: OcUK HQ

    It says somewhere in the manual, its reserved for some kind of system process. I will take a look tommorow.
     
  8. stu.artd

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 1,912

    After a reply on anohter forum.....I've looked in the relevant section and on Page 42 in a little note at the bottom....Intel(R)QST....a small portion of system memory will be shared when Intel QST is enabled. That must be it

    One thing that is annoying though is Note 2 on page 12 - To use a DDR II 800/667 memory module on the motherboard you must install an 800/1066 FSB processor. That explains why my RAM's only running at 533, the same as my Pentium D 805.
     
    Last edited: 31 Jul 2006