1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gigabyte EP45-UD3LR how to keep my q6600 constantly at 2.4 ghz ? need help plz.

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by skywalker2204, 21 Feb 2010.

  1. skywalker2204

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 4

    Hi all,
    I recently bough a gigabyte EP45-UD3LR mobo and after installing windows Xp on it I realized that it is so slow.

    I always have to wait when I do something like open a new window in firefox or even when clicking on the start button. So i checked if everything is working at full speed and i realized that the Cpu is only runing at 1.6 ghz on idle.

    It is a Q6600 normaly working at 4 x 2.4 ghz 266mhz by 9 mult. but now it has the multi. set at 6 when idle and rise up to 9 when I luch bigger apps.
    I rised the FSB to 333 mhz and it helped a little bit but the multi stays at 6 on idle.
    I want to know if anyone can help me to find out :

    1) how to get my cpu constantly working at 266 or 333 by 9 (ingame it is stable at 333*9)
    2) if that isn't the problem, why is my pc so slow ? ( have 2x 2gb DDR 2 800 from OCZ )

    I'm sorry for my english, i never learned it at school and had to learn by myself.
    thank you for your help. i realy need it
     
  2. ghop

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 May 2008

    Posts: 393

    Location: Essex

    Your English is very good considering you learnt it by yourself :)

    The lower speed at idle is caused by Intel Speedstep which is a technology designed to save power when running at idle. If you turn that off, you'll be running at 2.4ghz constant :) However, it shouldn't make your computer noticably slower. Download CPU-Z and check if your memory is running correctly as well.
     
  3. skywalker2204

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 4

    Thank you for your quick answer.

    I made some screens from cpuz so you can take a look.
    [​IMG]
    In SPD it's the same for slot 1 and 3.

    Where can i disable the Intel Speedstep ? in bios ?

    THX
     
  4. skywalker2204

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 4

    Speedstep is disabled in bios and in OS. now it is working fine on 333*9 canstantly but my pc is still slower than before ( with my old asus mobo with only 2gb ram ) don't understand why....
     
  5. Tiamat21

    Hitman

    Joined: 9 Dec 2009

    Posts: 760

    Location: North-East England

    Have you thought of Virsus, the old school problem.
    If not, try reset the bios and reformat your HDD if things are constantly slow.
    But thats just a last resort
     
  6. skywalker2204

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 4

    it's a brand new hdd i just installed windows yesterday so i don't think it's a virus but i check, I always put an anti-virus before conecting to internet.