1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Good Cheap Server - HP Proliant Microserver 4 BAY - OWNERS THREAD

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by dragonuk, 10 Dec 2010.

  1. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,438

    Location: London UK

    I don't need workstation backup unless it supports Macs as every other system in the house is a Mac.
     
  2. Golf1.6

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Oct 2012

    Posts: 659

    These £6 licenses are stolen keys bought with stolen credit cards.
     
  3. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,438

    Location: London UK

    Well I decided to try Windows Server 2019 (luckily I have access to legal licenses via work) and after a few installation/setup issues I finally got my server up and running and Drive Bender storage pool fully restored and then it dawned on me that I was using the folder duplication functionality within WHS2011.

    Anyone know if Server 2019 offers folder duplication or an alternative tool that I can setup?
     
  4. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,438

    Location: London UK

    Ignore, looking further it seems it is Drive Bender that is handling the folder duplication so I just need to re-setup the shares. I think previously Drive Bender linked directly into the WHS Dashboard interface.
     
  5. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,026

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    So currently running DSM 6.2-23739 (XPenlogy) and when I try and install a package I get the following error in Package Center "The available disk space of this system is insufficient", there is 2.7TB of free disk space?


    [​IMG]

    Just posting on the hope that somebody might have hit this issue before.
     
    Last edited: 30 Jul 2020
  6. Infidelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Aug 2012

    Posts: 1,539

    Location: Hampshire

    I'd hazard a guess it's the OS partition that's run out of space. Volume1 is your storage partition.
     
  7. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,026

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    OK so that would be on my USB stick, I thought that was just used for the BOOT image, not for any kind of storage?
     
  8. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,277

    Location: West Midlands

    It's actually more than likely a packaging error in the software you are adding, are you running at nearly full disk space on your disk array? Nothing is added to the boot USB at all so it is not that. See how full your disk(s) are, and maybe move some files around, or try an older version of the package.
     
  9. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,026

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    There is 2.7 TB free, all packages give the same error.

    It because /dev/md0 is full:

    admin@Filmstation:/$ df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/md0 2.3G 2.3G 0 100% /
    none 7.9G 0 7.9G 0% /dev
    /tmp 7.9G 348K 7.9G 1% /tmp
    /run 7.9G 3.7M 7.9G 1% /run
    /dev/shm 7.9G 16K 7.9G 1% /dev/shm
    none 4.0K 0 4.0K 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    cgmfs 100K 0 100K 0% /run/cgmanager/fs
    /dev/md2 21T 19T 2.8T 88% /volume1

    but I'm not sure what it does or how to empty it!
     
    Last edited: 30 Jul 2020
  10. Infidelus

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Aug 2012

    Posts: 1,539

    Location: Hampshire

    You might take a look at this thread and see if helps you work out what's taking up the space.
     
  11. Trig

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,964

    Location: Leicestershire

    Ever looked at the Stablebit drive pool stuff?
     
  12. GSXRMovistar

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,438

    Location: London UK

    IIRC when I originally looked at a pooling solution DriveBender had better integration with WHS2011, since there (and fingers crossed) I've had no issues with it so no need to change.
     
  13. OpenToSuggestions

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 10,785

    Location: Derby

    I upgraded my Gen 8 again this week.
    Approximately 18 months ago I upgraded the awful Celeron CPU to an i3 3240. Even though the TDP is 55W the stock 35W cooler copes just fine with it.

    This weekend I have upgraded the 200W PSU for a Seasonic 250W one. Cost me £9 plus postage used.

    I also upgraded the Geforce 210 GPU. It worked just fine, but a Geforce 1030 (albeit the much slower DDR4 version) at least supports 4K. As I use the Gen 8 in my living room it means it will now support my future 4k TV plans.
     
  14. Evilpaul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Aug 2010

    Posts: 1,040

    Location: Not Coventry

    Was contemplating upgrading the N54L, but after doing the man maths it just wasn't worth it for my use case.

    I grabbed some larger HDDs and reused some old SSDs in order to optimise the storage. The old configuration was 4x HDDs (mix of 2 & 3TB) in a single SHR and the new configuration is 2x 256GB SSD in a SHR and 3x 12TB HDDs in a SHR.
    The new configuration allows the apps (including Plex meta data), downloads and temporary files to be run from the SSDs and then the HDDs just for storage.

    Overall there is not a huge benefit, although the artwork in Plex does appear to load a little quicker.
     
  15. BongoHunter

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 1,917

    Still not seeing great prices on the new Gen10+ anywhere - appears to be about £400 for the Pentium version and £600 for the Xeon or there abouts?

    The Dell T40 at £350 with Xeon is looking like good value at the mo (less HDD bays though easier for PCIE cards) - what are people here typically paying for Gen10+?
     
  16. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: 19 May 2012

    Posts: 11,328

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    I'm not sure that many people are paying anything for them.

    £400 is a decent chunk for a self build using "normal" components, but even Server grade Supermicro or ASRock motherboards, Xeon/Epyc and ECC ram are doable at the £600 sort of budget level.

    Alternatively the £400-£600 brackets buys a decent enough Synology/QNAP/etc NAS appliance that are an attractive easy option for most.

    Whilst the G10+ is a decent proposition (certainly compared to the standard G10), they aren't the "bargain" that the older G7 and G8 were (although tbf some of that value was due to the cashback schemes offered).
     
  17. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,766

    Unless you have zero wish/ability to build something, or money to burn, then for a home server the G10/+ doesn’t make a lot of sense. You can buy or build better in the same sort of form factor for less, a lot less if you can forego IPMI.
     
  18. Trig

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,964

    Location: Leicestershire

    I only got into a self build as the Gen8 wasn't followed by a Gen9, and then the original Gen10 was such a let down, so I built on a Node 804/mATX combo, but even that is now going smaller on a Node 304/iTX setup, just waiting for the Renoir APU's to become available..
     
  19. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 20,026

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Gen8 was pretty unbeatable when they cashback offer was on, if I could get Gen10+ for £199 I'd be all over it like a rash.
     
  20. Trig

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,964

    Location: Leicestershire

    Yeah same, I dont think we'll see that level of cashback and price cuts until the next unit comes out and people are shifting stock, although I didnt see it with the original Gen10 so maybe HPE have just straight up stopped giving a monkeys about the SOHO/Hobbyist guys.