1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Got our cluster on the BOINC medicine

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Beansprout, 1 Feb 2006.

  1. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    I do lots of work with the World Wind Central community and recently we've done some ad-running and fundraising, and purchased 25 el-cheapo $70 1Ghz P3s to process imagery to load in to World Wind.

    But...the cluster has idle cycles...soo....you can guess the next bit :D

    Joined OcUK & loaded 'em up with BOINC Rosetta@Home earlier today, and:

    :D

    Mmmm, old crappy hardware:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Should get the Rosetta@Home OcUK rank up a few places :)
     
  2. MajorPart

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 404

    Location: Edinburgh

    Nice 25Ghz Central heating you have there.. :p great work in helping the cause!
     
  3. Berserker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 4 Nov 2002

    Posts: 15,443

    Location: West Berkshire

    I note the bare walls. Hope they're not somewhere vulnerable.

    Also note the benefit of American power connectors. So much more space-saving than their UK equivalents (I happen to have a six-way adapter myself for when I go travelling over there). Just don't pull too hard - the plugs will fall out. :)
     
  4. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    Hehe, Matt (the dude whose basement we're taking over) had some fun sorting out the electrics and heating...gotta say it's a novel way to install underfloor heating :D

    And no, he didn't flip the breaker by being unable to count...honest :p

    Be interesting to see how they do....we aim to build up to 100 machines over time :D
     
  5. Berserker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 4 Nov 2002

    Posts: 15,443

    Location: West Berkshire

    Yeah, right, like I'm going to believe that. :p

    We had enough trouble with a dedicated machine room full of hardware tripping out the breakers. You need slow tripping breakers for machine rooms so they don't freak out from the surge current triggered by all that hardware turning on at the same time. Though I'm guessing in this case it was an overload trip, plain and simple. :)
     
  6. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    Aye, it was an overload. Forgot to count in the other equipment (his PC setup) on the same circuit :D

    And turning on at the same time :eek: I will not take such insolence, Adam is running this op :D

    :cool:
     
  7. Berserker

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 4 Nov 2002

    Posts: 15,443

    Location: West Berkshire

    Reboots are not the problem. It's power-on that causes the surge, so you're fine until the next powercut (or breaker trip). Adam may be clever, but I doubt even he (or his scripts) can manage telekinesis. :p

    Could use an APC remote power switch of course, but that would be ever so slight overkill
     
  8. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,312

    Location: Plymouth

    :D Electrics are setup by an electrician brother dude, who if he is as insane as Matt should be reasonably safe :D

    The major thing will be installing a cooling system....gotta get a cheap VESDA setup:eek: