1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GRAPHICS ISSUES

Discussion in 'New to PC gaming & upgrade advice' started by rosshall93, 3 May 2017.

  1. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

    Bought my graphics card last week and bought my first game for PC . Came to play it and there are horizontal waves running down the screen.

    I've tried looking into things like screen tearing , but quite frankly i haven't idea what to do.

    my system is :

    i5 6600
    Sapphire nitro rx 580 LE latest driver installed
    kingston fury 16gb
    asus h110-ddr4
    coolermaster nepton 120xl
    windows 7 ultimate
    550w superflower psu
    HP S2031 - 60hz refresh

    The game in question is Hitman .Currently im running it on dx11 (dx12 windows 10 only ?)
    using an old monitor with resolution of 1600x900 with a vga output to hdmi adapter direct to GPU

    Game is installed via steam .

    Hitman settings

    v-sync - on
    v-sync interval - 1 (100% fps)
    HDR - off
    super sampling -1
    level of detail -ultra
    anti-aliasing- SMAA
    texture quality- high
    texture filter- ansiotropic 16x
    SSAO- ON
    Shadow maps- ultra
    shadow resolution -high
    override memory safeguards- no

    Radeon settings

    anti aliasing - use application settings
    anti aliasing method - multi sampling
    morphological filtering - off
    anisotropic filtering mode - use application settings
    texture filtering quality - standard
    surface format optimization - on
    wait for vertical refresh - off unless application specifies
    OpenGL Triple Buffering - off
    Shader Cache - amd optimized
    Tessellation mode - amd optimized.
    Frame Target control - disabled



    When i run the benchmark that comes with hitman im averaging about 55 FPS , is this about right ?

    Im trying to give as much information as possible hopefully someone can help.Appreciate this is a lengthy post but id really like to play Hitman without seeing these lines.

    Thanks In advance
     
  2. mickyflinn

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 8,918

    Location: West Side

    Turn of all anti-aliasing, texture filter- ansiotropic, v-sync , set detail to low and see if hitman runs smoother and how many fps you get.

    Lets us know the results.
     
  3. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

    just tried the following

    Hitman settings

    v-sync - off
    v-sync interval - 1 (100% fps)
    HDR - off
    super sampling -1
    level of detail - low
    anti-aliasing- off
    texture quality- low
    texture filter- ansiotropic 2x
    SSAO- Off
    Shadow maps- low
    shadow resolution -low
    override memory safeguards- no

    average frames went to 88 lines are still there.

    to be honest im quite happy running at the 55ish FPS i just want rid of the lines.
    Also is it worth going to windows 10. I hate the interface but directX 12 seems a lot more popular now
     
  4. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,693

    Location: Surrey

    Any chance you could take a picture of the issue and link it here?
     
  5. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

    I've got a small video on my phone but I have no idea how to add it into here
     
  6. mickyflinn

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 8,918

    Location: West Side

    Do you have another game to try ?
     
  7. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

    Naa got no other games
     
  8. mickyflinn

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 8,918

    Location: West Side

  9. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

    just done the benchmark there , everything set to ultra v sync off , it was hitting 72 fps average .added v sync and it dropped to 56.lines still there
    Think this may be a monitor / adapter issue .
     
  10. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,693

    Location: Surrey

    Take a picture of the issue then go to https://imgur.com/ and hit 'new post' at the top. On the next page select 'copy' to copy the URL and post it here
     
  11. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

  12. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,693

    Location: Surrey

    Yup, that worked. Well, if the lines disappear in Windows and only appear when gaming it is most likely a GPU fault, although you say it only happens in one game?
     
  13. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

    It happens in both Hitman and the heaven benchmark .
     
  14. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,693

    Location: Surrey

    Was the card new? How comfortable are you in opening up the PC? I'd suggest you take out the GPU and run the game from the IGP on the CPU. If the lines disappear then it's a GPU issue, if not - well - it could be a number of things :)
     
  15. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Apr 2003

    Posts: 13,434

    I may be wrong as i'm unfamiliar with the board - so kick me to touch if i'm wrong :)

    Is there a chance he may be able to just plug the cable into the onboard outlet and the MB will adjust automagically? The amount of posts i see where someones got poor gfx performance and it turns out they've plugged it into the onboard by mistake indicates that some modern motherboards still allow a straight swap if it's not been disabled in the BIOS.

    If not he may be able to adjust the BIOS setting to enable onboard or disable 'always enable external GPU' (or similar)?

    May be easier guiding him through the BIOS than removing the card - swings and roundabouts admittedly though :)
     
  16. mickyflinn

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 8,918

    Location: West Side

    I doubt hes geting 55fps max detail/AA on Hitman with the intergrated gpu.
     
  17. Plec

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Apr 2003

    Posts: 13,434

    Not what i meant :)

    I meant swapping to onboard gfx to test without taking out the GPU.
     
    Last edited: 4 May 2017
  18. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,693

    Location: Surrey

    Yes, simply disabling the GPU (or more accurately, enabling the onboard) would be easier if the BIOS allows it.
     
  19. rosshall93

    Associate

    Joined: 22 May 2016

    Posts: 41

    Yeah im comfortable taking it all apart wont be tonight thought because ive got an exam in the morning :( just noticed the lines are there on windows , its just harder to see with a brighter background.starting to think its the monitor , the DVI port didnt work on it anyway and i cant imagine VGA to hdmi adapter is the optimal solution anyway.GPU is brand new.
     
    Last edited: 4 May 2017
  20. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,693

    Location: Surrey

    Ahh, well that changes things. Try a different cable if you have one and also make sure all cables are seated correctly