1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Green Screen

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mdixson, 13 Jan 2006.

  1. mdixson

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 May 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Northamtonshire

    hi,
    i have a strange problem that ocasionly happens, i run a game or 3d app (3dmark) and my screen goes green, then my system appears to be dead, and i have to manually reboot :S
    Any ideas, anyone else had this same prob?
    thanks in advance!
     
  2. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    What power supply are you running (make and model)? It's possible that it isn't providing enough power
     
  3. mdixson

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 May 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Northamtonshire

    hi,
    im running a tagan 530 watt
     
  4. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    I would normally say that's sufficient but it looks as if your running alot of stuff there. Maybe try a replacement a friend has or something, I wouldn't rush out and buy a new one now though.

    MC_Bob
     
  5. danza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Mar 2005

    Posts: 13,664

    Location: Drunken badger punching

    That PSU should be more than enough, but that's not to say there's no problem with it. Try swapping it for a different PSU or disconnecting a few bits of hardware to see if that helps the problem.
     
  6. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    That should be fine

    Is there any indication that the program is still running when you get a green screen? (Sound in the background for example). There is a small possibility that it might be a dodgy cable or graphics card

    What are your voltage levels like?

    Do you have everything at stock? If so, does it do it at stock?

    Try running Prime 95/Super PI/S&M/etc to see if there are any other indicators of instability in your system
     
  7. mdixson

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 May 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Northamtonshire

    yeah running all at stock, nothing overclocked.... ill try prime 95 etc