1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA 4 1.060 patch...IT REALLY WORKS!

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by phatboy, 21 Apr 2010.

  1. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,005

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Dare i say it....good work (at last) Rockstar! GTA IV is now playable for dual core owners!

    hugely suprised by this!, just installed the latest patch and its made a world of difference, not to mention that it kindly mentions "GTA no longer needs rockstar social club to play, would you like to remove?" when you update :D

    Link as requested :) - http://games.softpedia.com/get/Patch...IV-Patch.shtml

    i was having to play on 1024x768 low/mid settings and scraping 25FPS before hand.....now see the results i just got :)

    Statistics
    Average FPS: 31.30
    Duration: 37.25 sec
    CPU Usage: 95%
    System memory usage: 67%
    Video memory usage: 98%

    Graphics Settings
    Video Mode: 1440 x 900 (60 Hz)
    Texture Quality: Medium
    Shadow Quality: High
    Reflection Resolution: High
    Water Quality: Very High
    Texture Filter Quality: Anisotropic x4
    Night Shadows: Off
    View Distance: 19
    Detail Distance: 10

    Hardware
    Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate

    Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4770
    Video Driver version: 8.14.1.6099
    Audio Adapter: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
    Genuine Intel(R) CPU 2160 @ 1.80GHz
     
    Last edited: 21 Apr 2010
  2. HAz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 May 2003

    Posts: 10,857

    Location: Torquay Devon

    so i can play this now?
     
  3. Engram

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Jul 2004

    Posts: 980

    Location: England

    Hmmm, sounds interesting! I will try that out!
     
  4. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,005

    Location: Oxfordshire

    have a go mate, will keep my fingers crossed it works out as well for everyone else :)

    Especially with the game being £3.95 atm too :D
     
  5. snowdog

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,553

    Location: Netherlands

    Remember traffic density is most demanding, turn it down to 10 or less ( I used to play with it at 1 or 2 out of 100 with my E6420 ages ago)...

    With a quad I haven't noticed much difference with v1.06 ( 3.2 ghz quad and gtx260)
     
  6. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,005

    Location: Oxfordshire

    even with everything set to "utter cack" settings before this it ran like a bag of spanners so it must have done something
     
  7. Ice Rich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,419


    Been waiting for that.
    Can you confirm if I installed game I can play directly and no need to sign up to social club or windows for games rubbish?
     
  8. snowdog

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,553

    Location: Netherlands

    I have tried this a couple of days ago, at 800x600, everything at minimum, it runs at a solid 70-80 fps for me :p, but cpu usage was still 75-85 % at all times ( quad).

    Yes.
    No need to sign up, never has been, you can play using an offline GFWL account... GFWL itself is a part of the game and you won't get rid of that.
     
    Last edited: 21 Apr 2010
  9. no idea what

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 10,943

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Downloading now, will post results soon, although I never really had any problems.
     
  10. BaDBoY_uK

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 5,067

  11. no idea what

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 10,943

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Doesn't seem a lot different to me!
     
  12. jmc007

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Mar 2009

    Posts: 4,924

    Location: In training.

    To the OP I agree.
    I would add it now looks great, no more the washed out look that left me disapointed when I first played it.
    This game deserves a much higher standing.
     
  13. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,005

    Location: Oxfordshire

  14. JC

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,772

    Location: Surrey

    Can you install this patch with the steam version? or does steam auto update to this new release?
     
  15. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,005

    Location: Oxfordshire

    steam should auto update mate, think its only 190mb too
     
  16. Drizmod

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,337

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    so from 25 fps to 31.30 fps? Still unplayable if you ask me
     
  17. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,879

    Location: Hampshire

    Would be useful to see people posting before and after results using the same settings (i.e. if you read this and are going to grab the patch, run of a benchmark first, cheers).

    I've got an i5 now but I played this on an E4300 @ 3.15ghz, it totally maxed that cpu on the patch 1.02 or whatever it was.
     
  18. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,879

    Location: Hampshire

    Yeah but his cpu is pretty weak, it's still a 30% increase in performance. If the same can be said for people running say E8x00 cpus @ 4ghz, then it could be playable.
     
  19. Inazuma

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jun 2006

    Posts: 4,227

    Location: Purgatory

    Game always worked fine for me :) May be something to do with my Q6600 @ 3.4Ghz and 8800GTX :) I'm not sure about the FPS difference with the new patch, but shadows are definitely much nicer.
     
  20. Raumarik

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Jul 2003

    Posts: 13,787

    Best patch they could give is removing GFWL.