1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTA IV improved?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by willhub, 16 Oct 2009.

  1. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 23,234

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Can't find the offical thread..

    Just wondering, has it improved since like 5 months ago? I mean, can it run on a dual core penryn at 4GHz with a 4870 512mb nicely yet?


    Thanks
    Will.
     
  2. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 15,011

    Location: North East

    On medium i guess but it loves quads.
     
  3. Sean_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 2,507

    Location: South East

    Been 5 months since last patch has it not - so nothings changed, however with your PC it 'should' run fine willhub :)
     
  4. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 23,234

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Last time I tried it, the game ran like ****.
     
  5. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Sep 2006

    Posts: 13,489

    Location: Portland, OR

    the game is crap.
    bad gfx, bad gameplay, bad performance.
     
  6. Sean_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 2,507

    Location: South East

    Must be an Ati thing? Managed to get it running on Dual Core E6750 ok few months back>

    In game just standing still on the same street corner with only NPC's and traffic moving around to strain CPU. I've used the maximum GFX settings and 39 View Distance; which is the absolute distance limit with 1680x1050 on my GTX280. Also enlarged EVGA on screen info due to the image resize making it near on impossible to read.

    E6750 @ 3.0GHz, fps between 18-27fps
    [​IMG]
    E6750 @ 3.6GHz, fps between 21-33fps
    [​IMG]
    E6750 @ 3.0GHz, in-game 5-Star wanted level gunfight + huge explosions
    [​IMG]

    Works Dual Core's dam hard though^ :( Ran a dam site better on my old Quad @ 3.6GHz.
     
    Last edited: 16 Oct 2009
  7. Sean_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 2,507

    Location: South East

    Q6600 @ 3.4GHz, fps between 31-46fps
    [​IMG]
    Q6600 @ 3.0GHz in-game 5-Star wanted level gunfight + huge explosions
    [​IMG]
    And no im not running 8GB on XP, tests from a good few months back when i still used XP :p
     
  8. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Game is great.

    Good graphics (aside from lack of AA), great gameplay, good performance if you have a quad-core.
    :cool:
     
  9. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,192

    Location: Hampshire

    You'll struggle on that system with only 2 cores and 512MB VRAM.
    Obviously the game will be playable if you turn the settings right down but it won't run 'nicely' as you put it.
     
  10. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 15,011

    Location: North East

    Craig you can have aa now through a program that forces it.
     
  11. [TW]Taggart

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 1,006

    GTA is great now. quad is better than dual, but dual isnt unplayable.

    Dont forget about the MP aspect of the game. very good fun
     
  12. [TW]Fox

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 156,658

    Lets play.
     
  13. elpedro

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Feb 2008

    Posts: 1,196

    Location: Surrey

    Not dropping below 40FPS for me on full settings @ 1920x1080 :D
     
  14. Craig R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Oct 2005

    Posts: 1,740

    Yeah I saw that, takes a pretty big performance hit though does it not?
     
  15. scruffeh

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Apr 2006

    Posts: 498

    I think the fact that they haven't patched it further, shows how little they care about the PC version. I'm not going to claim the game doesn't run well on quad cores, but it was terrible on my dual. elpedro and I have very similar set ups, but GTA IV didn't run well on my PC, my old dual core conroe seems to be a massive bottleneck. I still maintain it's an appalling console port.
     
  16. madindehead

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 May 2009

    Posts: 4,599

    Location: Maidenhead

    I run it on my i7 now. And it loves it. Before, I had MAJOR problems with it on my E6850, even at 3.6GHz. Definitely a game that loves quad cores.
     
  17. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,192

    Location: Hampshire

    That's the point though, he's got a quad at 3.6ghz, that's going to wipe the floor with a dual core system in a game that is designed from the ground up with 3+ cores in mind.

    I'm not going to deny that GTA4 performs very badly (I played it with view/detail distances on 1 to keep frames up on my C2D) but in some ways it is nice to see a developer taking advantage of the extra power quads provide for a change.
     
  18. Strife212

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Dec 2007

    Posts: 16,573

    Needs a quad really :(
     
  19. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,410

    You must be doing it wrong.

    Amazing graphics here.

    Awesome gameplay here.

    Ample performance here.

    It's one of the very few games I've clocked more than once.

    In fact I'm going to reinstall it now and play through it for the fourth time.
     
  20. Sean_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Jul 2006

    Posts: 2,507

    Location: South East

    A point many are quick to overlook^, game was designed/coded for the 3 Core XBOX360 Console which iirc has an effective clock speed of around 3.0 to 3.2GHz? :confused: Still the port could/should have been optimized rather than rushed just to scrape in an Xmas 2008 release...

    Anyone here tried running the game for example via AMD Phenom II X3 Tri Core 720 Black Edition?