1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

half-life 1 help (console commands etc)

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by -Laser-, 25 May 2006.

  1. -Laser-

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,019

    Location: surrey

    just started playing through HL 1 again, (on the hardest difficulty level), but its proving a bit *too* hard - the aliens weren't too bad, but the marines are kicking my ass. is there a console command to change the difficulty or a way to hack the save game file etc? or will i have to start again?
     
  2. Jack Bauer

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,673

    Location: Oxford

    not sure about changing difficulty but there is a level select command. You could start again and use the level select. Google for the commands
     
  3. Blackstar_solar

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Nov 2005

    Posts: 728

    Location: Southampton, UK

    if you haven't already done it type this into the console
    Code:
    speak "warning gordon freeman has radioactive materials up his arse"
    
    might be "ass" at the end can't remember, listen to it it'll make you laugh :)
     
  4. m00ch0

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 701

    Location: West Midlands

    speak used to rock!
     
  5. Blackstar_solar

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Nov 2005

    Posts: 728

    Location: Southampton, UK

    and yet so few people knew about it!
    Playing that loud, at a LAN in the middle of an annoucment used to make me crack up!
     
  6. -Laser-

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,019

    Location: surrey

    lol yeah, i was like wtf at first but once i found out.....

    i had actually forgotten about that, will have a play around tonight lol!

    guess i'll just do the level select thing, what happened earlier in the game has no real bearing on future events really from what i remember. thanks for the replies
     
  7. Borden

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Jul 2005

    Posts: 3,808

    Location: Derby

    Does the speak command work on HL2? I haven't got HL1 :(
     
  8. Blackstar_solar

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Nov 2005

    Posts: 728

    Location: Southampton, UK

    Unfortunetly not, i've already tried :(
     
  9. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,151

    Location: Hampshire

    As it is based on the Quake engine you could try using the skill command - i.e. "skill x" where x is 0-4(?)