1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hardware firewall

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by jmahoney, 29 Jul 2006.

  1. jmahoney

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 470

    Location: the hood

    I have a linksys router and I am only using the hardware firewall.

    My question is do I need a software firewall as well?
     
  2. Steve Watford

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2006

    Posts: 258

    Short Answer? Yes
     
  3. jmahoney

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 470

    Location: the hood

    can you recommend one?
     
  4. jmahoney

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 470

    Location: the hood

    will windows firewall do?
     
  5. Steve Watford

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2006

    Posts: 258

    Windows Firewall is like buying a PSU running from Hamsters in a running wheel, its worthless. If you got money to spend, get Zonealarm security suite. If not, take a look at this .
     
  6. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,005

    Location: England

    No.

    The router blocks all incoming ports meaning no traffic can get through regardless of what it is so a software firewall would be pointless really.
     
  7. masterk

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Feb 2004

    Posts: 5,885

    Hardware firewall and Windows Firewall has been serving me fine.
     
  8. Steve Watford

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2006

    Posts: 258

    Software firewalls also block attacks from the inside. If theres no software firewalls then you can easily be penetrated by an inside program easily.
     
  9. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness


    Would allow all outgoing traffic as well.

    Unless you can garauntee you won't get any software installed that you don't want communication with it's evil creator, then get a software firewall.
     
  10. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,005

    Location: England

    You can tell it to block outgoing traffic as well. If nothing can come through in the first place though nothing is going to be installed and communicating.
     
  11. Steve Watford

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2006

    Posts: 258

    So your never going to use the internet or Download anything?

    If you block all incoming ports, why not jsut unplug the internet? thats an easier way to block them.
     
  12. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,005

    Location: England

    Blocking all incoming ports doesn't affect useability of the internet otherwise it wouldn't be the default setting, if your on this forum, you have enough common sense not to download stuff off dodgey websites and will not be using internet explorer.

    This is how I have been using my pc for the past 3 years and have never had any issues, nod32 antivirus never picks anything up either.
     
  13. Steve Watford

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2006

    Posts: 258

    Its not blocking all ports then, port 80 will be open. The reason for a Software firewall is that it monitors and only lets IE or Firefox etc through that port.
     
  14. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,472

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    hardware firewall = stop stuff getting in
    software firewall = stop unwanted software getting out.
     
  15. MarcLister

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 18,953

    Location: LU7

    Just reiterating what Energize said. I used to run ZA Pro and NOD32. I then got a Netgear router and got rid of ZA Pro and have had no problems. As Energize says, the router stops stuff getting in so I can't see how you'd need a software firewall to stop stuff getting out if it can't get in in the first place.
     
  16. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,472

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    becuase there are rograms in windows you wouldnt want dialing out? becuase things you download could try to dial out when you dont want them to?


    lots of reasons for it. its good sense to control what programs have internet access.
     
  17. MarcLister

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 18,953

    Location: LU7

    But if you look after your PC and control what you download then you would at least eliminate any security threats getting onto your PC. That is what I was getting at.
     
  18. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,005

    Location: England

    You can control outgoing information with a hardware firewall anyway, assuming you don't download stuff off dodgey websites then you wont have anything bad anyway and you will be fine.
     
    Last edited: 29 Jul 2006
  19. Steve Watford

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jul 2006

    Posts: 258

    OK, lets try it this way, if you owned a bank, and had diamonds, gold etc in your vault, would you like the vault to have say 1 Steel Bolted door, or 2, adn would you like to set who can gain access to try to break your vault?

    The vault is your computer, the door your firewalls and peopel trying to crack it = hackers and rogue programs/bugs.
     
  20. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,472

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    you can only control ports, you cant control software. open a port on the router and any piece of software can use it;)