1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Have I broken my onboard Lan ?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Quixote, 12 Mar 2010.

  1. Quixote

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 May 2006

    Posts: 1,242

    I was swapping my network cable between 2 computers in the same room.
    My main machine (see sig) suddenly prompted me to choose if my network was part of a home, work or public network then refused to connect to the interent.
    Other computers in the house still work.
    My motherboard is MA770-UD3 (REV 2.0) featuring Realtek 8111C adaptor.
    I'm on Win 7 HP 64 bit. ISP is virgin media 50mb cable.
    Device manager shows the device to be working correctly but I get the yellow triangle with the exclamation mark 'no internet connectivity'.

    Things I've tried :

    - Uninstall the device in device manager. Re-install the latest drivers from gigabyte's website. No joy.

    - Disable the onboard Lan from the Bios, boot, shutdown, enable, boot. No Joy.

    - Tried tested working ethernet cable. No joy.

    - Windows troubleshooting advises me to reboot the modem, which I have done to no effect.

    Fortunately, I had a spare D-Link PCI ethernet card, which I connected. Win7 found the drivers for the device. Everything works perfectly again (with my original cable).

    So, I've eliminated the cable, the drivers, I'm thinking either the socket itself may have been damaged or else windows threw a strange hissy fit & I need to find some astonishingly obscure setting to get the onboard Lan to work again.

    Obviously, I am OK for now but I would prefer to get my onboard working again if I can.

    My only thought is an IRQ problem but I know nothing about this or how to control it. I'm not that hot on the whole networking side of things.
    Any thoughts peeps ?
     
    Last edited: 12 Mar 2010
  2. Dist

    Soldato

    Joined: 1 Jun 2005

    Posts: 5,160

    Location: Kent

    Are you sure it is not something as simple as incorrect configuration?
     
  3. Quixote

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 May 2006

    Posts: 1,242

    Not at all. But the incorrect configuration must have been caused just by plugging & unplugging the cable with firefox open & I have no idea what configuration & where it might be found.
     
  4. Invictus

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Mar 2009

    Posts: 109

    get a cisco networking manual
    help you brush up
     
  5. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,804

    Location: Staffordshire

    What? Does this have ANY relevance to the thread at all?
     
  6. Kotu

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 891

    Location: UK

    its a shot in the dark, but i had this issue with my ga-x58a-ud5. Cutting power to the pc seem to make it work again, ie shutdown and then unplug/switch off the mains for a few seconds.
     
  7. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,800

    Location: Parts Unknown

    try updating the driver for it, from the realtek website

    if you can't get it working, download the slax iso, burn with imgburn, and see if that live linux disc has a working network with it.. if it does work, then it's a windows / driver problem