1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

hd4850 crossfire

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mojojojo1972, 8 Apr 2010.

  1. mojojojo1972

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2010

    Posts: 118

    Location: Falkirk

    Got my new hd4850 today and all seems well in crossfire so far. On the control centre one of my cards was clocked at 625/1008 and the other 650/1000 which has got me confused as to why they have differant values. Anyway do i leave them at that or match them up to the 650 or down to the 625.

    And also when running crossfire do I need the control centre running in the background for it to work or can I close it as ccc is something I only use to check my temp on the card.

    Thanks
     
  2. phatboy

    Soldato

    Joined: 10 Dec 2004

    Posts: 7,000

    Location: Oxfordshire

    nice work on the Xfire, the 4850's make a good budget work horse :)

    I always have CCC in the system try as the Catalyst AI and xfire settings have to be running i think mate.

    what system you running them with btw?
     
  3. mojojojo1972

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2010

    Posts: 118

    Location: Falkirk

    I have a pq5 pro turbo mobo with a q6600 clocked to 3ghz,My psu is the ocz 600w stealthXtreme

    At the moment I have run Empire Total war and Just cause 2 and I get vertical lines running wild up and down the screen which is not good.

    I have got metro 2033 which i am waiting to install as I have just rebuilt everything last tuesday and today was the arrival of my 2nd 4850,So any help on that problem as well would be appreciated
     
  4. CAPTAINBUMFLUFF

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 930

    Location: London

    Sounds like a driver issue have you installed the crossfire profile driver from ati?
     
  5. mojojojo1972

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2010

    Posts: 118

    Location: Falkirk

    Yes installed the profile driver :confused:
     
  6. mojojojo1972

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2010

    Posts: 118

    Location: Falkirk

    tested each card had to go dvi/vga as have'nt got a dvi/hdmi dongle but it works on there own hdmi on card one and dvi/vga on other

    On system information i have this along side my hd4800 series
    intel(r) 4 chipset pci express root port -2e21 as a conflict error

    So both cards work fine what ever the connection,maybe it wants two bridge connections?

    i have tested three game Empire and napoleon and just cause 2 all the same

    Any help or suggestions please
     
  7. Mr Paul

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,529

    Location: Reading UK

    CLock both cards to the same speed.

    One card is obviously factry overclocked slightly.
     
  8. mojojojo1972

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2010

    Posts: 118

    Location: Falkirk

    I downloaded radeon bios editor and there was a message on card two - YOU HAVE NOT CONNECTED THE POWER CABLE TO YOUR VIDEO CARD.PLEASE REFER TO THE 'GETTING STARTED GUIDE' FOR PROPER HARDWARE INSTALLATION.

    I have my 2nd pcie 6pin connector in and the card has power.

    The other thing I found out was my 600w ocz has the two pcie connectors running off the same 12v rail while one of my 12v rails sits on the cpu2 connection which is unplugged


    Anyone have any knowledge of the bios editor
     
  9. Th3D0n

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Jul 2007

    Posts: 1,840

    Location: Rochdale/whitworth

    clock them down to the same speed
     
  10. Mr Paul

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,529

    Location: Reading UK