1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDD copy software

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Hodge, 13 Mar 2010.

  1. Hodge

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2006

    Posts: 246

    Location: Cheshire

    My 2 month old Western Digital Caviar Green 1TB SATA-II 64MB hdd has started ticking.
    Thinking it is about to fail i'm looking into copying the drive to another. I have never done this before. Will ACRONIS True Image Home 2010 be the software to use?.
    I know the purple shirt mob sell it and are open on a Sunday. Or is there any easy to use freeware software.
     
  2. Pho

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,208

    Location: Derbyshire

    True Image is great and would do it. Clonezilla is free and would also do it :).
     
  3. theheyes

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 8,945

    Location: Manchester

    Acronis will work. Clonezilla is free but isn't "easy" to use.

    Another solution would be to just use the built-in backup tool with Windows 7 which will largely achieve the same thing.
     
  4. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,592

    Location: N.Ireland

    You have windows 7, therefore you can use the built in Backup software, no need to pay for Acronis?
     
  5. Hodge

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2006

    Posts: 246

    Location: Cheshire

    Thanks for the very fast reply will look at Clonezilla first.
     
  6. Hodge

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2006

    Posts: 246

    Location: Cheshire

    Christ u lot are fast lol. Will need to take a peep at the win7 backup also.
     
  7. theheyes

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 8,945

    Location: Manchester

    I'd try the built in backup first, it's a lot easier (just a wizard)
     
  8. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,592

    Location: N.Ireland

    I have heard good things about clonezilla, so tried it once.... never again LOL, not the most user friendly solution...

    Acronis is easy to use but must be paid for, and the built in W7 software is a gift and costs nothing.... :)
     
  9. Hodge

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2006

    Posts: 246

    Location: Cheshire

    Not on my win7 pc at the moment but will the built in software copy the whole drive to a spare drive or just backup specified files.
     
  10. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Why dont you use the free edition of True Acronis from western digital HERE.
     
  11. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,592

    Location: N.Ireland

    The built in software will backup the entire drive, however, once the image has been created, you can mount it as a virtual drive at any time, and therefore restore individual files if you need too :)
     
  12. theheyes

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 8,945

    Location: Manchester

    It will do either, a file-based or an image-based backup. If you have a disk big enough to store the image (basically the entire contents of the source disk) then it is just a case of restoring this image to a new hard disk.
     
  13. Hodge

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Nov 2006

    Posts: 246

    Location: Cheshire

    Thanks everyone for the input. The free edition did the trick :)
    managed to clone to a 500gb hdd and removed the old hdd.

    Now for the ubernoob thing is my pc is still ticking every 1 1/2 sec's.

    tested with old 8800 ultra so its not that. disconected the dvd drive still the same.

    now looking at the HX850w Corsair psu. Think i had better make post in the correct section. But thanks for all your help.