1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Help an idiot out - please

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by foreright, 19 Aug 2019.

  1. foreright

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2005

    Posts: 454

    Location: Romford, Essex

    I am trying to see if I'd benefit by installing a dedicated GPU over my onboard chip. My usage is only general and it's my browsing that sometimes frustrates me with slow population of pages that are graphics intense.
    Before I make a purchase I have been given a Sapphire Radeon HD5870 which I could you to experiment. My equipment is a Micro ATX Gigabyte MB in a full size case, CPU is i3 and power supply a Corsair Gold X650W.
    Will the card work OK and will it be too demanding on any of the components. If it does work and I see an improvement. Although I know it's in excess my needs, under light loads will it still be noisy and would it require internal fans.
    TBH I want to do as little as possible and wouldn't fit it if other work was needed. Please be honest - not cruel. Thanks.
     
  2. Poneros

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Feb 2015

    Posts: 5,301

    Your issues are more likely cpu&ram related but give the gpu a go, it should work fine with the system.
     
  3. Besty

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,864

    hi foreright, card should be fine. swapping your cpu for one with a better integrated graphics option might be a good way without adding a card. it’s what i did for my dads rig - less to go wrong :)
     
  4. an0nym0us

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Apr 2019

    Posts: 1,140

    I'm guessing, but it sounds like there's no SSD being used for the OS. I think a fresh install of Windows on a new SSD would probably be the most beneficial upgrade.

    I don't think a dedicated GPU is likely needed in your use case.

    Also, how much RAM does the PC have? I'd recommend a minimum of 8GB.
     
  5. billysielu

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Aug 2009

    Posts: 12,112

    Location: Oxfordshire

    Hitting 4gb ram limit and paging on hdd?
     
  6. foreright

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2005

    Posts: 454

    Location: Romford, Essex

    I have my OS (W&7) on an SSD. I have 8GB already fitted. As an example (perhaps not a good one) when I go to the Daily Mirror on-line the home page takes ages to populate. I have increased ti Internal Graphics Memory Size in BIOS from default 64M to 128M to no avail.
    As I said the GPU card is a gift if it would help and I'm happy to double the memory.
     
  7. billysielu

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Aug 2009

    Posts: 12,112

    Location: Oxfordshire

    if your web browser has 'hardware acceleration' on, try turning it off.
     
  8. Vince

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Oct 2003

    Posts: 11,016

    Location: Essex

    Cant hurt to give it a go, on just desktop loads the 58XX series wasn't any louder than probably what you experience now. Under a heavy load they could be a bit noisy and lets be honest it's an old card so that fan might not be up to much. Either way you have the card and you shouldnt have any major issues just plugging it in and giving it a go. You might need to find an older amd driver as I am fairly sure they dropped support for the 5000 series (apart from 5450?), I could be wrong though.
     
  9. an0nym0us

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Apr 2019

    Posts: 1,140

    8GB RAM should be sufficient.

    What internet browser are you using? If using Chrome, try installing the uBlock Origin browser extension.
     
    Last edited: 20 Aug 2019
  10. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 18,950

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Which i3 are you using? It would help knowing the model to see which onboard gpu it has?
     
  11. Brazo

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Apr 2016

    Posts: 2,962

    Sounds like it’s doing you a favour by not loading the daily mirror website;)

    Try installing an ad blocker, these news websites load so many scripts they can seriously slow pc’s.
     
  12. foreright

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2005

    Posts: 454

    Location: Romford, Essex

    i3 4130
     
  13. foreright

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2005

    Posts: 454

    Location: Romford, Essex

    Generally IE but on some sites ie. HSBC and Spotify to name 2, I have to use Chrome.
     
  14. foreright

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2005

    Posts: 454

    Location: Romford, Essex

    I only quote the DM as some searches direct you there for certain news stories. But it's the one that springs to mind when I have difficulties. I agree that it si full of pictures and ads which obviously pose the biggest demand on my GPU.
     
  15. foreright

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2005

    Posts: 454

    Location: Romford, Essex

    It seemed to make no difference on either IE or Chrome
     
  16. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 15,137

    Location: North East

    Maybe try firefox or opera? Tho mostly everyone has a adblocker these days as someone above mentioned im using Ublock origin which is better than some.
     
  17. an0nym0us

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Apr 2019

    Posts: 1,140

    This CPU should be capable of browsing the internet without serious lag.

    I'd highly recommended stopping all usage of Internet Explorer immediately. Even Microsoft have given up trying to support it.

    Try installing the ad blocker uBlock Origin browser extension on Chrome.
     
  18. MissChief

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2010

    Posts: 19,816

    Could it actually be a slow internet connection?
     
  19. foreright

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Jan 2005

    Posts: 454

    Location: Romford, Essex

    No, I'm on 200MB VirginMedia BB. Thanks for all the help and suggestions. I've got plenty to work on and even a card to install and perhaps memory increase if I want. I'll most probably do my W7 - W10 upgrade first and take it from there.
    Thanks again.
     
  20. DereksDontRun

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Oct 2013

    Posts: 1,158