1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Appreciated - New build won't post

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Cypher270, 5 Feb 2021.

  1. Cypher270

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Jan 2021

    Posts: 15

    Location: UK

    Hi All,

    I built a new PC and it starts up fine, everything is running and continues until I turn it off again.
    I can't get any signal on my monitor(s) at all.
    I'm using an HDMI that I know works, and also tried a display port with another monitor but it makes no difference.

    I don't understand what I'm doing wrong.

    -Checked GPU on old machine - runs fine.
    -Checked old GPU in new machine - Runs but still no signal.

    -Checked RAM on old machine - runs fine.
    -Checked old RAM in new machine - Runs but still no signal.
    -Ran single Dim in correct slot - Runs but still no signal.
    -Same for 2x slots then all 4 slots - Runs but still no signal.

    -Reset the Cmos

    -Tried to flash the bios with latest 33a update from the Gigabyte website.
    -Formatted to Fat32 put the file on named Gigabyte.bin
    -Disconnected everything except the CPU.
    (Tried with both 12 pin + 24 pin, then just 24 pin only)
    -Inserted the USB into the correct slot.
    -Turned the PSU on and pressed the QFlash_PLUS button.
    -The USB drive flashes for a few seconds, but the QFLASH LED never comes on and the system never starts up so no bios update.

    I tried this with multiple 2.0 USBs from 4GB to 16GB
    I can't get anything to work.

    Has anyone had the same issue and managed to resolve it?

    Spec:
    Aorus Elite Wifi X570
    Rayzen 5950X
    NZXT Kraken Z73
    G.Skill Trident 32GB DDR4 3466
    Geforce RTX 3090 Tuf Gaming OC
    EVGA 850W G5
    2x m.2 SSD's with heat sinks.

    Would greatly appreciate some help, at the moment it's a very expensive brick!

    Cheers,

    Al
     
  2. DoneADougalOnSofa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Feb 2012

    Posts: 2,126

    Location: Bath

    You did unzip the BIOS file, yes? They come compressed and you need to unzip them.
     
  3. Cypher270

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Jan 2021

    Posts: 15

    Location: UK

    Haha, yes I did :D
    I put the file on it's own and re-named it.
    I have read other posts where people have said they tried multiple different USB's before it worked.

    Either the mobo or CPU are faulty, or the bios needs updating using an older CPU.
    Someone on another thread mentioned flashing the GUP to update for Display Port 1.4 i'd be surprised if that's as it doesn't work with that or HDMI.
     
  4. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2016

    Posts: 6,459

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Have you checked for bent pins on the CPU?
     
  5. Cypher270

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Jan 2021

    Posts: 15

    Location: UK

    No not yet.
    Local repair shop have no 3000 series chips and since Q-flash refuses to work properly I'm going to buy a second hand one.
    I'll take it out and check it.
     
  6. mickyflinn

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Mar 2011

    Posts: 11,095

    Location: West Side

  7. Cypher270

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Jan 2021

    Posts: 15

    Location: UK

    Solved!
    I ended up taking it to my local shop (I know) but only because I couldn't get hold of a 2000 / 3000 series CPU.
    I called and they had one and offered to do it for me.

    Interestingly they also tried to flash it first too, and it didn't work for them either.

    Cheers for all the help.
     
  8. Cypher270

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Jan 2021

    Posts: 15

    Location: UK

    You were spot on with the 2000 series CPU.
    I couldn't find anyone that had a 3000 to use, I called around and a shop in the next town had been working on a customers with (I think) a 2600X.
    They lifted that out to update mine, was good timing I Guess.

    Cheers!