1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! Crashing after new RAM....

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Spit, 20 May 2006.

  1. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    I have an Athlon 64x2 3500 and an Abit AV8. I have just upgraded from 1Gb Ballistix PC4000 ram to Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x1GB) CAS2.

    My system is not overclocked at all and I just wanted more RAM as I use photoshop alot.

    Installed the RAM last night and the machine is now unstable. BSoD and Hard Resets!!

    I have tried runnng it with SPD, Auto and Manual settings and Auto seems the best.

    Any ideas? I have not touched anything else, why cant things just work.
     
  2. Firegod

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,719

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Not to put too much of a downer on things, but I had that mobo before getting my DFI and couldn't get my old 2GB Corsair Kit working in it. I tried everything, but it worked with either one of the DIMMS in, but both together equaled no no. :(

    Does MemTest (Test 8) kick up any errors?
     
  3. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    As above try memtest, ballistix is infamous for failing
     
  4. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,913

    Location: Rutland

    He's not using Ballistix, he's upgraded to Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x1GB) CAS2.

    Memtest86+ is the first port of call in this situation :)
     
  5. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Oooops silly me :o
     
  6. Ladforce

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Feb 2006

    Posts: 898

    Location: Fleet

    misread OP sorry
     
  7. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,509

    Location: Chelmsford & Broadgate

    Common mistake is not to check the vdimm.. Those newer sticks have tighter timings than the outgoing sticks so make sure those sticks are getting enough juice..

    They should be at least 2.7 or 2.75 volts or as per manufacturers specification. If it's any less, you are likely to get BSOD errors.

    Hope that helps - post back.
     
    Last edited: 20 May 2006
  8. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    Cheers,

    I tried it at 2.7v and it was better. Now trying 2.8v, no crashes yet. Will keep you informed.
     
  9. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    Just hard reset again!

    The settings are on auto, do you think I should manually put the settings in for what the memory is rated?
     
  10. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,913

    Location: Rutland

    Yeah I'd give that a try mate :)
     
  11. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    The RAM is capable of 2-3-3-6 but what does that relate to on my board. I have many more RAM options than that!

    I know 2 is CAS2 but what about the rest?

    Cheers for the help guys.
     
  12. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,913

    Location: Rutland

    CAS 2

    tRP 3 (RAS Precharge)

    tRCD 3 (Ras to Cas delay)

    tRAS 6
     
  13. b4z

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2005

    Posts: 551

    Location: London

    its 2.5-3-3-6 for AMD boards, 2-3-3-6 for Intel boards.

    so set it to that^^

    then run http://www.memtest.org/ for a few passes
    and report back what happens

    run it with one ram stick in on its own in DIMM1
    then the other ram stick on its own in DIMM1
    then both ram sticks in (DIMM1+2) blue coloured slots(?)
    then both ram sticks in (DIMM3+4) purple coloured slots(?)

    run all the tests @ 2.5-3-3-6
     
    Last edited: 21 May 2006
  14. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    I will test at those timings.

    Thought I had to run both dimms on dual channel?
     
  15. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    Didnt get into windows at those timings!!

    Not tried memtest yet.

    when I select by spd it runs really slow timings. I thought the timings on the spd were the proper ones eg 2-3-3-6.

    I have I been given the wrong sticks.
     
  16. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    Is the latest bios worth putting on? I am about 4 bios's out of date. Do they affect memory.
     
  17. b4z

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2005

    Posts: 551

    Location: London

    yes it is worth putting the latest bios on, and yes it can potentially affect the relationship between your motherboard and the memory, as fixes are introduced in each release, not neccessarily documented though.

    and btw select manual settings not spd.
     
  18. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,509

    Location: Chelmsford & Broadgate

    What is the exact BSOD message?

    Have you set the page file correctly?

    Have you tried putting the old memory modules back in just to see if it isn't anything else.

    Try installing one stick at a time in seprate banks. If the you get BSODs on one particular stick, it's likley to be poor RAM.

    Process of elimination time im affraid.

    Also, you had PC4000 in your old settup.. Does this mean you had the FSB running above 200Mhz (400Mhz effective). If so, check that your new PC3200 is running at the correct speed and not any previous speed settings, which maybe too high.
     
    Last edited: 22 May 2006
  19. Spit

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,710

    Location: Yorkshire

    Put my old memory back in now and is running fine. I always run at default (200MHz).

    I have tried all settings. I left Memtest for a while and no errors came up.

    I think its just compatability.

    I havnt tried the bios yet as my hard drive is not showing up on the dos prompt so i need to put the bios stuff on a floppy.
     
  20. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,509

    Location: Chelmsford & Broadgate

    have you tried running one stick at a time on your new stuff - i can't helping thinking that if it isn't your settings, then the stuff is faulty.


    Your running corair which is pretty common . I've used the same RAM with the same mobo using BIOS release 1006 straight out of the box..

    Are your sure your memory ratio is 1:1 or 100%?