1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help me clock a 2500+

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Monstermunch, 27 Feb 2006.

  1. Monstermunch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,597

    Location: Eating PI

    I'm gonna be upgrading soon and thought I would give clocking a try cos for my new rig i'm going for an Opty.

    Current spec is in my sig - the multiplier's locked so I can't mess around with that, means I have to do a hard reset on the CMOS :mad:

    Thought these may help:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Shiz

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 519

    Best starting point is the overclocking guide at the top of this forum
     
  3. Monstermunch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,597

    Location: Eating PI

    Yea I tried that but every time it involves me having to do a hard reset on the cmos. Cos my multi's are locked!
     
  4. xibxang

    Associate

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 75

    Out of interest. What's your multiplier locked at?
     
  5. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    11 x 166Mhz

    Have you tried increasing the FSB?
     
  6. Monstermunch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,597

    Location: Eating PI

    No I haven't. I tried following the steps in the guide and it just led me to several ahrd resets of the cmos. The full extent of my ocing knowledge lies with old P1's & P2's using jumper switches on the mobo! :rolleyes:

    I'm pretty sure that the only thing I can do with the fsb is using the uncremental steps, and changing it straight to 200mhz I thought might be a bad idea!
     
  7. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,774

    Location: Brighton

    Your ram is only 333mhz, which is probably whats causing the problems. Try raising it's voltage a little and lossening the timings (3,8,8,11) worked fairly well when I had a 2500+
     
  8. Monstermunch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,597

    Location: Eating PI

    Right i've managed to set my fsb to user defined and have increased it to 175mhz. My ram timings were at 2.5-3-3-7 and are now at 3-4-4-10. CPU @ 1930mhz from 1830mhz

    I know the ram I have is pretty naff but what do you think i'll be safe increasing the fsb to?
     
    Last edited: 27 Feb 2006
  9. chopchop

    Banned

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 6,118

    hm samsung pc2700, iirc that stuff used to top out at 180-190mhz. but it MAY do 200 with low timings like 3-4-4-10.

    best off buying a gig of value pc3200, then at least you'll be able to get a reasonable speed out of your cpu.
     
  10. Monstermunch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,597

    Location: Eating PI

    I know but i'm upgrading soon, this is just to tide me over a little till then, don't want to spend any money now or it will reduce the amount I have to spend on a new rig.
     
  11. Monstermunch

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,597

    Location: Eating PI

    BTW it's now at 2ghz :) fsb @ 182mhz. Havn't got time now but i'll run prime later.
     
  12. iraiguana

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,599

    sounds like it is going well, i think that the only way of getting alot out of it would be to get some cheap pc3200 ram really. But increasing th volts on the ram and cpu will always help u push it a bit further.

    have fun! try not to burn it up too badly:p, remember temps are good upto around 60-70 max. (well ment to be rated to about 90 from what i remember, but i suspect things would go horrible by then)
     
  13. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,343

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    Often with the XP2500+ you can just change your FSB to 200Mhz from 166Mhz and this will give you an XP3200+

    You just need to help your ram along to 200Mhz :)
     
  14. iraiguana

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,599

    and dont forget to raise the vcore when it starts to fail. then u should get a few more mhz out of it.
     
  15. MadMatty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,513

    Location: Lincoln, UK

    Id like to add that on my own 2500+ , it takes 1.775v to get it to hold stable at 11x200 which gets a little toasty especially on the amd provided cooler (around 65c+ under load).