1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help overclocking Intel Core i7 d0 920

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by PAINKING, 18 Oct 2009.

  1. PAINKING

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 64

    Few weeks ago i did a test with speedfan 4.38 it showned that i had 4 cores

    Now today i do a test by changing my OC settings it shows 6 cores how is this possible?

    With 4 cores/threads this is my result: -- witch seems reassonable

    [​IMG]

    With multi threading on my temps are sky high - why does it now show theres theres 6 cores? it used to show always as 4 - even with multi threading on

    [​IMG]

    PS these temps were taken by prime95 while stress testing

    this is a previous screen shot it shows only 4 cores with 8 threads in cpu-z.... ---- The overclock was not done properly so one of the guys from OC sent me a profile all was working fine now the temps are sky high... WHen i bought it the temps were 82c max and it only showed as 4 cores like the first screen but in cpu-z it shown as 8 threads not 4, If i turn hyper threading on in bios why does the heat go so high up and show as 6 cores?




    This pc I bought is this: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=FS-065-OE
     
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2009
  2. PAINKING

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 64

    Hm judging by an old sceenshot when i bought the pc
    i had 3 fans showing in speedfan

    [​IMG]


    Also i upgraded the pc from the following items from overclockers ---- ordernumbers are ca-101-an, the operating system is sw-118-ms and the case fans are 2x fg-022-sy.
    Using these case fans doesnt show the speed how fast it goes is that why it only shows one speed?


    Anyone know why it shows 6 cores????
     
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2009
  3. reygjabla

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Mar 2009

    Posts: 1,653

    Location: London

    What are you talking about? Where does it says 6 cores?:rolleyes:
     
  4. Sayso

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2008

    Posts: 3,432

    Location: Chelmsford

    mm strange have you tried HWmonitor ot realtemp/coretemp.

    and those temps arnt great but 80s is what your gunna get on some air cooling O/C the 920 :(
     
  5. McstylisT

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,677

    Location: In Lockdown England

    I cant see anything that indicates 6 cores m8. ?

    Anyway the main thing i saw was on your original pics , CPU-Z is reporting 4 cores and only 4 threads. At this stage you must have disabled the HT. ??
    As in all the rest of your pics CPU-Z shows 4 cores 8 threads , which is correct with HT enabled.

    I am guessing this is why its reporting more as HT makes it look like 8 cores , its just 4 threads running along side each core.

    McT
     
  6. PAINKING

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 64

    has anyone got the best overclock profile for this system? if u can help me work out what the best OC settings to use is would help me greatly
     
  7. Sayso

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2008

    Posts: 3,432

    Location: Chelmsford

    sorry painking, you will have to delve into the bios yourself to find the best settings...there are loads of post on here about 920 O/C read some and if you still need help ask.
     
  8. PAINKING

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 64

    another question sometimes i get an alterntive bios screen either When the pc starts up either a black one or the white one says gigabyte wots the difference im using 2 profiles, witch OC'rs sent me the default is black but the white gigabyte one is not
     
  9. PAINKING

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 64

    has anyone good a link of a good post that has some settings for the i7 d0 version overclocked to 4ghtz i remeber this post 4ghtz club for the i7 but i think its been removed now cause i cant find it does any1 have the link for it
     
  10. reygjabla

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Mar 2009

    Posts: 1,653

    Location: London

    Use Core Temp, Real Temp and or CPUID Hardware Monitor so we can all determine whats your exact/avarage temp. I used all three of them to monitor my RIG's temp as they differ by about 2C+/-.
     
  11. ETNiES

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2009

    Posts: 569

    Location: Dublin

    Thats just a BIOs setting you can turn off the Gigabyte screen if you want and watch the post screen, that's what I use
     
  12. PAINKING

    Associate

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 64

    how?
     
  13. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 7,812

    I have a ROG mask logo which appears instead of my POST screen but I just need to press TAB if I want to see the POST.
     
  14. ETNiES

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2009

    Posts: 569

    Location: Dublin

    I cant remember where abouts it is, it's in the same menu as selecting your boot priority about half way down dont wanna reboot ^^