1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help setting up mixed network

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by encephalopathy, 6 Mar 2006.

  1. encephalopathy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,181

    Location: N Ireland

    adsl based

    router is netgear dg834g (already have this)

    i need to get at least an 8 port 10/100 switch, have the ability to stick in 3 or 4 network cameras (will a PoE switch work with network cameras??)

    and have the ability to run 50m of cat5 cable to another area and have a wireless AP here

    will dg834g>switch>50m run cable>netgear602 wireless AP work ok? - with respect to the wireless signal from the adsl router not interfering with the wireless from the AP? (there are two separate areas that require wireless access, but the signal won't reach from the dg834g on its own)

    any advice re hardware appreciated

    thanks
     
  2. fluiduk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,567

    Location: Manchester

    That should be fine, just means setting up 2 wireless networks with different ssids and encryption. Does your ap support wireless extender mode?
     
  3. encephalopathy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,181

    Location: N Ireland

    is it possible to get the same wireless network settings for both so that dg834g wireless is the same as the wireless in the AP so that i could take my laptop down the 50m to where the AP is and still have internet/network camera access using the same settings that i use beside the router i.e. all part of the same network
     
  4. MikeOCUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 355

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    only if it works in extender mode.
     
  5. OllyM

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2004

    Posts: 6,218

    Location: New Jersey, USA

    No it doesn't need two different networks.

    I have 4 access points all with the same SSID here (Home WiFi), running on differing channels with the same WPA key. It means that wireless devices automatically roam on to the strongest signal.

    You don't need repeater mode or anything special, this is a mix of Apple Airport Extreme base stations, and Linksys WAP54G's/WRT54GS's connected by Ethernet.
     
  6. MikeOCUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Jun 2004

    Posts: 355

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    yes, in this mode the access points ignore each other in a sense. they dont communicate with each other.
     
  7. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    at a 50m range. Your netgear won't interfere with the AP. It's range isn't that good :p
    as long as your all in the smae SSID then it shouldn't matter which you connect to, and if your set to select the strongest signal then bobs your uncle really.
     
  8. encephalopathy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,181

    Location: N Ireland

    cheers!

    thanks for the advice