1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with my OC ? :)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Sipha, 1 Feb 2006.

  1. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    Hi guys,

    Ive recently been tinkering about learning how to overclock my newly built system, I'm running an Athlon 64 3200+ (venice), 2gb DDR400 ram, Asus A8N-SLi mobo, 2x 6000gt's, etc etc.

    Anyway ive taken the plunge after a few hours of reading up and had the first attempt at overclocking my cpu.

    Now if i could show you guys the results and what i've done, id really appriciate any help and advise you could give :)

    Here goes..

    HTT increased from 200-235 (in small steps)
    Multiplier remains x10
    HTT multiplier decreased from 5x to 4x
    So if im right that gives me 235x4=940 (which is just below 1000 still, so thats ok ???)

    Ive also dropped the Ram Freqency from DDR400 - DDR333 to allow for more of a cpu speed increase.

    here are a couple of screenies to show you what i get and if its right or sumthings drasctically out !

    [​IMG]

    You'll see i havnt as yet messed with the cpu voltages.

    [​IMG]

    Here is what the Ram is doing, its back upto about 196mhz so is that close enough to 200 again ?

    Also what about my Ram timings ?

    Thanks for your time
    Si :)
     
  2. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    Have you tried increasing the FSB to 245?

    What RAM is it you have? If you could tell me I could determine the timings @ frequency
     
  3. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    Hi :)

    Yes the system woulnt boot at 245, and at 240 it failed prime95

    The ram is just bog standard Crucial stuff, not sure how i tell, its nothing special tho.

    Thanks :)
     
  4. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    ok, It looks like your RAM is holding you back on the overclock... try 240 fsb with a lil more voltage
     
  5. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    Ok, just to double check, what steps in voltage should i use ?

    0.25 ? 0.5 ? or much less/more

    Thanks
     
  6. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    Ok i tryed 240mhz HTT @ 1.5v for the cpu and it still failed Prime95 in a few seconds, should i push the cpu voltage somemore ?
     
  7. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    no, up your chipset volts and lower the ram and htt divider and try again
     
  8. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    Ok by what values would you suggest i do those by ?

    Sorry for all the questions, making sure i get it right :)
     
  9. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    just to the next notch up (or down)
     
  10. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    0.25v steps mate
     
  11. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    ill lower the HTT divider from 4x to 3x ? (i think thats what you mean), also how do you mean chipset voltage defcon, ram voltage (ddr voltage) as it calls it in my bios ?

    thanks
     
  12. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    No chipset as in northbridge, the nforce/via bit.

    You should have voltage options for cpu, ram and chipset
     
  13. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    thats one i dont seem to have for some reason!

    Heres what i see:

    CPU Frequency
    PCI Clock Speed
    DDR Voltage
    CPU Multiplier
    CPU Voltage

    also i can adjust the HTT multiplier etc in another menu

    no northbridge options atall :(
     
  14. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    I think ive cracked it anyway, I' ve now set the DDR voltage from Auto (Presumably 2.5v) to 2.65v

    So now with the CPU @ 1.5v, the Ram @ 2.65v and HTT @ 240mhz it 'seems' stable, ive ran Prime95 sofar without hiccup, but ill give it a long term test later to be sure.

    How do those settings sound guys, ok ?

    Thanks
    Si
     
  15. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Arnt you gonna try and squeeze some more out of the cpu?
     
  16. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    Asus I beleive don't have this option.... :)
     
  17. Sipha

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Feb 2006

    Posts: 874

    Location: Worcestershire

    I may try and squeeze a little more out of it yes, maybe increase the HTT upto 250 if it will take it.

    What should i do about my ram Timings tho, atm their 2.5,3,3,7 should i loosen them up a little do you think ? maybe 3,4,4,8 ?

    Thanks