1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Pings

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by smoove, 10 Jul 2006.

  1. smoove

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,392

    Since moving over from Zen 2mb to Nildram 8mb max and changing my router I've had pretty bad pings, from 60-100, which isnt really acceptable, considering I had pings of 25's.

    Can anyone give me points where I would get started to figure out the problem?
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Look for Interleaving being enabled?
     
  3. smoove

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,392

    Looked for that in my router settings (Netgear DG834), cant find it?
     
  4. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Ask Nildram if it's enabled then?
     
  5. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,573

    Location: Portsmouth

    You can do it on the DG834.

    Enter this from a browser - obviously replacing the IP with whatever yours is set to:

    http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

    Then open up a command prompt and do a telnet 192.168.0.1 (or whatever the IP is, of course).

    Finally, issue the command:

    adslctl info --stats

    You'll have figures under either the Interleave or Fast path stats.
     
  6. smoove

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,392

    No such file or directory?
     
  7. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,573

    Location: Portsmouth

    Ok, try entering:

    cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats
     
  8. smoove

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,392

    Thanks, heres the info:

     
  9. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,573

    Location: Portsmouth

    It looks as though you're interleaved as that is showing figures for FEC count.
     
  10. smoove

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,392

    What exactly does that mean? are any of the settings above wrong?
     
  11. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,573

    Location: Portsmouth

    Your settings are fine. Basically you're going to have to ask Nildram to get BT to switch Interleaving off for you. Unfortunately they charge for this.

    Interleaving is automatically enabled if the kit at the exchange thinks your line is having problems or it detects a load of errors. With Interleaving disabled you should lose a little bit of sync speed but if you play games the lower ping is more important.

    I'm in a similar boat at the moment. I've got ADSL as NTL were messing me around (and now I have two connections) but Interleaving got enabled on my line due to me not having the RJ11 plug in properly. This caused loads of resyncs so Interleaving was automatically enabled. I emailed Nildram earlier but they haven't got back to me yet.

    I was pinging BBC at 10ms before Interleaving was enabled. Now it's 35ms.
     
  12. smoove

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,392

    Ah cool cool, do you have any idea how much this costs and how much of a difference it will make? I got 37ms for bbc :(
     
  13. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,573

    Location: Portsmouth

    Generally Interleaving adds 20 to 30ms. I'm not sure how much it costs - still waiting to hear back but it can't be more than a couple of quid in theory.
     
  14. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    They charge the same as for regrades IIRC.
    How much latency interleaving adds can vary.
     
  15. CurlyWhirly

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 May 2003

    Posts: 1,429

    Location: UK

    Little interleaving query for you please ;)

    Am I right in thinking that interleaving gives the error correction algorithms time to work as, with it turned off, many more packets containing FEC errors are dropped as not enough time is available to correct the errors?

    I asked my ISP to enable interleaving as I get loads more FEC errors than either HEC or CRC errors so I assume it increases my data throughput :confused:
     
  16. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    No, you're not right. It's transmission latency, not processing latency.
     
  17. Phemo

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 May 2004

    Posts: 5,573

    Location: Portsmouth

    Yup, a charge of £12. That's quite shocking seeing as Zen do it for free.
     
  18. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,554

    Location: Hertfordshire

    I'm about to order Nildram ADSL upto 8meg!!


    Hope I don't get any issues :( from what I have read about them though they are a very very good ISP, but not cheap!
     
  19. smoove

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 5,392

    Is there anything else I could do to ensure that its not interleaving causing the issue? I might have had interleaving on my line since I've had it.
     
  20. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,695

    Location: Cornwall

    ofcorse it could be you have more hops to the servers your playing on.