1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

House move getting ADSL and BT - Where should I start???

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Jamauk, 16 Jan 2006.

  1. Jamauk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 1,813

    Location: Oxford

    As title really, I'm moving house in a couple of weeks time and where I am moving to I will have to give up my NTL broadband and switch to ADSL. We currently have an NTL phone line which we will cancel and go back to BT.

    What I want to know is how do I go about all this, what order does it all have to be done in, do I contact BT and tell them I want to setup a new account with them, I imagine that they will then contact me to tell me my new phone number for the new address, once I have this can I then sign up to an ADSL provider? Obviously the NTL connection will be scheduled to be removed before the move.
     
  2. aaazza

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2003

    Posts: 928

    Location: Bedfordshire

    Ring BT 0800 800 150 ask them to connect you (the phone line - you can tell them to do it ASAP or give them a date) and they will tell you the telephone number for the property. Use this number and check (online) with ADSL ISPs to see what ADSL speeds you can get.

    Then you can order the adsl but delay the activation date to when you need it or when your line is getting activated.

    Pretty easy really. BT can sort your phoneline out pretty quickly iirc and then just order the adsl.

    hth

    aaazza
     
  3. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    ask for a simultaneous broadband provision where the line and adsl gets done at the same time
     
  4. Jamauk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Mar 2004

    Posts: 1,813

    Location: Oxford

    Thanks for the quick replies, it's certainly made things a fair bit clearer, I was expecting to have to have about a week away from the internet whilst the ADSL was activated.
     
  5. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    This is bang on the nose.

    Ordering separately means you've got to wait for the line to be activated, and the Guesstimator update for the line. Ergo, some delay in between.