1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i get 1t on my asus a8v

Discussion in 'Memory' started by mike trigg, 19 May 2006.

  1. mike trigg

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 36

    hi all.

    just put 2 sticks of hynix 2x1gbsticks in my asus a8v rev2 bios 1013.

    memory runs in dual channel slots at cas3 .4.4.8 2t

    i cant find a 1t option in the bios

    memory is running at 210Hz slightly clocked.

    rig.

    A64 3200 @210Ghz

    memory as above as is mobo

    Leadtek A400 6800 non ultra early edition at 357/755 12/6 pipes and shaders.

    runs at 32deg idle and about 44 hard gaming on an xp120 and 120mm fan.

    thanks in advance

    Mike
     
  2. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,936

    Location: Rutland

    It might be called command rate or cpc, enabled is 1T, disabled is 2T.
     
  3. mike trigg

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 36

    i have had a look with no joy, here is what i have.with options.in the brackets are what is currently set.

    MEMLOCK MODE (AUTO) OR LIMIT
    SOFTWARE MEMORY HOLE (ENABLED) OR DISABLED
    BANK INTERLEAVING (AUTO) OR ENABLED/DISABLED
    BURST LENGTH (4 BEATS) OR 8/4/2
    MCT TIMING MODE (MANUAL) OR AUTO - MANUAL GIVES ME OPTIONS

    CAS (3) OR 2-2.5-3
    TRAS (8) OR 5 TO 15
    TRP (4) OR 2 TO 6
    TRCD (4) OR 2 TO 6
    TRRD (2T) OR 2 TO 4T
    TRC (12T) OR 7-22T
    TFRC (24T) OR 9-24T
    TRWT (4CLK) OR 1-6CLK
    TWCL (AUTO) OR 1-2CLK
    TWR (AUTO) OR 2-3CLK

    ASYNCLAT (AUTO) OR 4-9CLK
    READ PREAMBLE SETTING (AUTO) OR 2-9ns
    2T COMMAND (ENABLED) OR AUTO/ENABLED/DISABLED.

    Thats bios 1013
     
    Last edited: 20 May 2006
  4. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Surely its this then? disable should make it go to 1T, cpu z will tell you if it has.
     
  5. 2bullish

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jan 2005

    Posts: 763

    Location: Manchester

    Disable the 2T option, you only need this to run 4 dimms at dual channel. Disabled it will run at 1T as Mikey states.

    You should be able to run 2-2-3-10 stable, however, put your settings in without an overclock to see if its stable then gradually overclock to see what it will take, ease timing if you want to take you overclock highwer, until you find your sweet spot.
     
  6. mike trigg

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 36

    thanks its now in 1t and i have mem set to 2.5/3/4/7 1t and 210Hz on cpu
     
  7. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,936

    Location: Rutland

    Thats more like it :)