1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Do I Get My 1066 To Run On My Gigabyte UD3LR Board

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Kingy1968, 29 Sep 2009.

  1. Kingy1968

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Mar 2007

    Posts: 652

    Location: On The Earth

    Hi all
    I originally had an Asus Pk5 Deluxe mobo but unfortunatly the bloody thing blew up... Well not literally but it went kaput...

    I saw this Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR so I thought ide have a change and try this one..

    I have got my OCZ 8500 memory in it but in CPU-Z its only showing as 6400..

    I havnt got a clue compared to the old asus bios, so can someone show me how to set this memory up in the bios so that it is running at its true speed of 8500....

    Many thanks guys and quick response is greatly appreciated...

    Kingy
     
  2. Greebo

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 38,552

    Location: Co Durham

    Can you be more specific please?

    My pc9200 blades only show up as pc6400 in cpu-z but they are running at 615Mhz so far past 9200 speeds.
     
  3. Kingy1968

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Mar 2007

    Posts: 652

    Location: On The Earth

    Heres a CPUZ of the settings..
    Can someone coonfirm that this 1066 memory is only running at 800??

    Thanks
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,160

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    it is running at 800MHz, You need to go into the bios, press Crtl + F1 for the advanced options to come up then go to the M.I.T Inteligent tweaker. You should see the ram options at the bottom.
     
  5. Greebo

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 38,552

    Location: Co Durham

    Really? No need to press ctrl + f1 on mine. It should be there.

    Anyway, go to MIT intilgent tweaker as said

    And then as per the manual cause i am being lazy tonight ;)

    (G)MCH Frequency Latch
    Allows you to fix the chipset frequency at system bootup. Options for adjusting memory multiplier
    below may differ according to the fixed frequency. Options are: Auto (default), 200MHz, 266MHz,
    333MHz, 400MHz. Leave on auto if you want.
    System Memory Multiplier (SPD)
    Allows you to set the system memory multiplier. Options are dependent on CPU FSB and the
    (G)MCH Frequency Latch settings. Auto sets memory multiplier according to memory SPD
    data. (Default: Auto)
    Memory Frequency (Mhz)
    The first memory frequency value is the normal operating frequency of the memory being used;
    the second is the memory frequency that is automatically adjusted according to the CPU Host
    Frequency (Mhz) and System Memory Multiplier settings.
     
  6. Kingy1968

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Mar 2007

    Posts: 652

    Location: On The Earth

    Right... I've still not got a clue compared to the old Asus bios's..

    Ill just flog the 1066 and get some 800 I Think....
     
  7. Kingy1968

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Mar 2007

    Posts: 652

    Location: On The Earth

    If I run the cpu at 8 x 375 that will give me my q6600 B3 running at 3.00Ghz.. That will do fine for a overclock...

    What are the best settings for me to try on this 8500 memory before I decide on what to do with it?

    Thanks.

    P.S As I said in my previous post I havnt got a clue on this bios compared to the simpler Asus one...

    Cheers again guys and all the best
     
  8. Greebo

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Jan 2005

    Posts: 38,552

    Location: Co Durham

    In your bios under "dram performance control" you will see memory frequency"

    Manual set this to one of the optional speeds based on the mobo multipliers.

    In your case if your fsb bus is 375 you should have the following choices:

    750 Mhz (slightly slower than pc6400 speed - 800Mhz)
    900 Mhz (a bit slower than pc8500 speed - 1066Mhz)
    1125Mhz (slightly slower than pc9200 speed - 1150Mhz )

    (maybe some others as well but going from memory here, sorry)

    If your ram is good overclocking ram and with a few tweaks to its voltage and/or timings I reckon you might get 1125Mhz working stable which would be the fastest.

    If not then 900Mhz will work no problems since it is under your pc8500 speed.

    No point selling the pc8500 and getting pc6400 as that would be a downward step.

    If you can get your cpu to 8 x 400 = 3.2Ghz you would have the following choices for your ram speed

    800 Mhz
    960 Mhz
    1200 Mhz
     
  9. Kingy1968

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Mar 2007

    Posts: 652

    Location: On The Earth

    Thanks for that...
    I got the OCZ Gold 8500 as they didnt have the platinum in stock..
    I got it running now at 1000mhz so im a little happier with that...

    Thanks for the replies guys and the help that you gave..Much appreciated..

    Kingy