1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you keep Exif info?

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by Raymond Lin, 31 Jan 2006.

  1. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 65,934

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    I notice my pic of daisys in my other thread that the Exif info is not there. It just shows i used photoshop, is there a way to keep it after i put it through photoshops with a bit of cropping and added boarders?
     
  2. Sleepyd

    Hitman

    Joined: 30 Sep 2005

    Posts: 696

    It should keep the EXIF with the 'Save As' option - only 'Save For The Web' discards it AFAIK
     
  3. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 65,934

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    It didn't...I only ever use the Save As option.

    This is PS CS2 btw.
     
  4. SCM

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Jan 2004

    Posts: 672

    Location: Fife, Scotland/Hell

    Raymond i am using CS2 as well and the info saves for me when i crop, save as etc from jpgs and even saving from raw to jpg the info stays.

    SCM
     
  5. Puz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,189

    Location: South Wales

    Ditto for me !
     
  6. Raymond Lin

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 65,934

    Location: Wish i was in .Lethal's house

    nope, just tried it.

    This is what i did.

    Original into PS
    Cropped it by cutting the frame i wanted
    Paste into new
    Auto Levels
    Adjust levels manually
    Added boarders through Canvas size.
    Saved As

    And then checked on the Exif in Ifranview, there's nothing there in Exif....Even in PS, the exif has disappeared...

    I think i know why, when i Copy and paste into a new window, the exif went...anyone know how to keep it?
     
    Last edited: 31 Jan 2006
  7. BrenOS

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,267

    Location: The Castle

    You can crop without pasting into a new window. Just double click the centre of your selected crop :)
     
  8. TerraS

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,648

    Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

    Or go to the Image menu and select Crop ;)
     
  9. Mohain

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Dec 2003

    Posts: 1,094

    This is where you lost the info. Keep working witin the same document and don't 'save for web' and it will retain the Exif info.