1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you remove the bios chip?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Nate Silvers, 25 Sep 2009.

  1. Nate Silvers

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,665

    Location: Hull, East Yorkshire

    I'm not sure where it is and can I use a screwdriver? Thanks
     
  2. AMG

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Aug 2008

    Posts: 4,702

    Location: lincs, spalding

    noooooo, althrough you will get it off :p just won't work


    i think you can get special tools for it
     
  3. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,741

    Location: Kent

    What motherboard are you needing to remove the BIOS chip, some manufacturers solder the chips onto the board.
     
  4. Nate Silvers

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,665

    Location: Hull, East Yorkshire

    It's an ASUS Rampage Formula. It's done the dreaded CPU INIT thing and won't post. I heard a guy took out his bios chip and reseated it and it all worked again.
     
  5. AMG

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Aug 2008

    Posts: 4,702

    Location: lincs, spalding

    mine does no idea why works through.
     
  6. BigBruiserAl

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Sep 2008

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: Co. Durham

    using a paper clip is the normal way if you dont have the tool
     
  7. JonJ678

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2008

    Posts: 10,371

    Location: England

    Don't remove the bios chip using a screwdriver.

    That you need to ask which is the bios chip is not a good sign that you should be doing anything drastic to the board. RMA time
     
  8. Nate Silvers

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,665

    Location: Hull, East Yorkshire

    Well I can learn, I think I know where it is. I heard Asus are the worst for RMA :(
     
  9. Nate Silvers

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,665

    Location: Hull, East Yorkshire

    Well I think it's soldered to the board anyways, can I still RMA after 1 year?
     
  10. AMG

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Aug 2008

    Posts: 4,702

    Location: lincs, spalding

    it tells you in the manaul were the BIOS is

    and yes you can learn I took a BIOS chip of a board, didn't work again through :p
     
  11. Nate Silvers

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,665

    Location: Hull, East Yorkshire

    lol put it on my C.V.
     
  12. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 72,548

    CPU INIT error on the asus boards is almost always game over... assuming the backplate if you have one on your CPU heatsink isn't shorting something...

    IMO use it as an opportunity to move away from asus.
     
  13. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Nvidia 680i boards are the same, great at indicating when theyre dead and gone. my evga 680i a1, the supposed quad friendly board was the same, 3ghz max on a q6600, the board died, got an asus p5q deluxe. the same q6600 went to 3.8ghz with ease, but i did miss the 680i because of sli 7900gts and an e6600 at 3.7ghz. its such a pity as its still probably my favourite s775 board, if it could have clocked quads id have stuck with it but it wasnt to be, my p5q deluxe was fantastic but no sli, so im on i7 now and hoping to try sli gtx280's
     
  14. Nate Silvers

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,665

    Location: Hull, East Yorkshire

    Not for me I got lucky! It was just my own fault I bent the LCD POSTER pin connecter so two was touching each other and it made the motherboard FREAK OUT. :D All fixed now, thanks for the suggestions though :)
     
  15. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 72,548

    Ah shorting is the other cause of it on that board... I still don't consider it lucky tho :p
     
  16. AMG

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Aug 2008

    Posts: 4,702

    Location: lincs, spalding

    sounds like what happened to my maxumise 2 formular :( I still have no idea how it got bent cpu pins through :(