1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to cut a window into aluminum?

Discussion in 'Case Central' started by flexyjerkov, 10 Mar 2010.

  1. flexyjerkov

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Aug 2009

    Posts: 4

    It's my first time attempting to cut into an aluminum side panel.

    Have just brought myself a Lian Li PC-A70FB and want to minimalise the chance of screw ups. It's a basic rectangle window shape with curved edges and the perspex window will sit behind it as it's already been etched onto.

    How would one go about cutting a window safely with minimal screw ups and to give it that professional look :)?
     
  2. woppy101

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 4,922

    Location: newcastle

    lots of masking tape,dremmel,correct mesurments,time and a very steady hand.
    just make sure you mesure up propeley and take your time dont rush it or you will make a hash of it
     
  3. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 19,108

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    A jigsaw would be better than a Dremel for cutting a window.
     
  4. Orangey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Aug 2008

    Posts: 8,338

    +1

    If you use a Dremel you will need a low speed setting and patience, also a facemask might be a good idea. And a file to finish off the edges.
     
  5. Da[]San

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,616

    Location: North West

    Definatley use a Jigsaw with a metal saw.
    Fix the panel to a proper work bench with some strong clamps and check that it will not move, the last thing you wan't to do is to cut your fingers off..eeek.
     
  6. woppy101

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 4,922

    Location: newcastle

    thats probz how i buggerd mine up by using a dremmel and not taking my time
     
  7. Kanifee

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 May 2007

    Posts: 7,014

    Location: On the wagon, sorta

    The way i did mine was mask the area you do not want to cut, make sure you mesure twice cut once. take your time and use a very good fine tooth metal blade for your jigsaw, make sure you have a few so that you can change the blade regular, it is good to keep a sharp blade in because the cuts will stay clean, if possible use a piece of smooth wood, clamp it in place as a guide and leave your self atleast 1mm to your desired line, that way you can file it back and sand the edge to finish it.

    Heres mine on my lian li A05b

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. C64

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Mar 2007

    Posts: 12,811

    Location: London

    take it to a place that can cut it for you with pro tools shouldn't cost too much
     
  9. 3t3P

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Dec 2006

    Posts: 3,735

    kanifee that looks like a laser did those cuts! awesome
    how did you get such round corners?
     
  10. Kanifee

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 May 2007

    Posts: 7,014

    Location: On the wagon, sorta

    Files and sandpaper and lots of time, lots of mesuring as well, make sure you are 100% confidant you can pull it off before you start or it will end in tears lol!
     
  11. Makhaira

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,866

    Location: Lancashire, UK

    Rubber edging is your friend if you make a mistake, so don't panic if you have issues! There are actually some positives to using edging, like ease of replacing the window if you want to try something different or it gets damaged.
     
  12. gary996

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,345

    Location: Gillingham Kent

    Had mine done on a flow jet
     
  13. Danm54

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 May 2009

    Posts: 1,819

    Kanifee thats a real neat job you've done there, id be well proud
     
  14. D.Roberts

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Feb 2006

    Posts: 3,319

    Location: not sure

    where you live i could help if you are local.