1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to setup 2 adsl connections in 2003 server

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by derbyjake, 19 Jan 2006.

  1. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    ok so heres situation

    1 x current adsl thus line

    1 x new line being installed next week bulldog

    currently 1 router on the thus line

    and a router will be installed on the bulldog line,

    i wish to have the bulldog line as the major connection into 2003 server,

    which i can configure

    i want to keep the thus line (works) to allow the server to upload from that,

    know am i rite in thinking put another nic into the server,

    and configure it for the settings of the router, the thus connection

    and then use the bind to ip address features in the applications i want to go down that route ?

    the only time ive done this before is when ive used load balancing routers etc,

    But i beleive this way can be done quite simply,
     
    Last edited: 19 Jan 2006
  2. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    all you need matey is 2 nics connections in the server and your sorted

    just rename the connections to the name of your line
     
  3. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    how do i decide which way traffic goes ?
     
  4. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    its all about the apps you use n that mate ill find you a very good guide now matey
     
  5. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    thank you mate :D
     
  6. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    The easiest (and cheapest!) way to set this up, is via static routes

    For the sake of this explanation I'll say that the bulldog adsl router has an IP address of 192.168.0.1 and the current adsl router has an IP address of 192.168.0.2

    The computer in question would then need to be setup like this:

    IP Address: 192.168.0.3
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default gateway: 192.168.0.2
    DNS: 192.168.0.2

    To set up the static route, you need to open a command prompt, and then type in:

    route -p ADD <destination IP> MASK 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.1 METRIC 30

    This will create a persistant route to this particular IP address, going through the router connected to the bulldog ADSL connection
     
  7. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    So would i do this on the client machines or on the server ?
     
  8. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    can you explain abit more matey

    as i assumed you only wanted the server to utalize these connections matey if its the other way round you should look into buying a dual wan router which uses both your connections and splits the bandwith

    just google it
     
  9. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    ok what i want to do is have the bulldog line serving the server and all clients on the network,

    i wish to keep the demon line to be able for people from the outside to connect into the server as before for vpn ftp remote desktop email etc, because it has our static ip,

    but i wish for all traffic outbound to go via Bulldog

    do you see what i mean
     
  10. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    ye i see what you mean now matey give me a few mins to write what i gotta say and it will be sorted
     
  11. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    Thanks alot mate your a great help
     
  12. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    A simple solution: install a second NIC in the computer, set it up so
    they are on different networks (e.g. 192.168.0.5 and 192.168.1.5) Set
    up the default gateways (which can be set up individually for each NIC
    192.168.0.1 and 192.168.1.1) forward ports on each router. for
    dynamic dns use the router as the dynamic dns client (if you can)
    otherwise this may be a bit tougher.

    Note: the host (a) will still send all its non-vnc traffic out of one
    interface You can configure which one by going to network and dial up
    connections then on the menu choose Advanced->Advanced Settings, once
    there change the provider order in the top box (whoever's on top wins)

    If you really want it to do both what you need is load balancing and
    this is both complicated and not usually worth the effort as getting
    protocols through load balancers is either a Big pain or costs a
    decent amount of money. thats what i posted a long time ago on a different forum

    basically you need to make each connection so its a different network

    so the bulldog line as an ip of lets say 192.168.0.1
    and the demon line as an ip of lets sat 192.168.1.1

    and for example if you connected your clients to your demon line you'd configure the client ip addresses to coinside with the demon line

    so basically what your doing esentially is setting up 2 different networks with 2 different adsl lines on 1 server
     
  13. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    there is also custom software on the net somewhere for doing what you want to do

    also what version of server 2003 are you using
     
  14. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    2003 enterprises R2
     
  15. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    your fine then mate thats the best version you could use for such a job

    anyother questions matey
     
  16. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    that all seems fine to me mate ill give it a go when the new lines fully setup and ill let you know how i get on many thanks once again
     
  17. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    your ok matey its my job if when you get your line setup and for some reason it doesnt work just pm me with your issues and ill be glad to sort it
     
  18. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    Ok thanks again very much youve helped me loads :D

    i do have a question not related at all in theory

    if someone joins a vpn hosted on my server

    can they join the domain ?

    and when there pc reboot select the option log on via dial up connection select the vpn and then they are as if they are on the domain internal ?
     
  19. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    thats all to do with your security policies in windows server itself
     
  20. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    ok mate