1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How would I go about adding more RAM

Discussion in 'Memory' started by GeXeH, 16 May 2010.

  1. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Safe to add more RAM?

    Hey guys,

    I have a few questions about adding RAM.

    I bought an i3 bundle from OCUK and I'm looking to add more RAM to it since it only comes with 4GB and some of that is being eaten by the IGP which you can't disable on the Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H motherboard.

    I have the Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz Dual Channel Kit.

    Now the problem is, I have no clue about memory timings etc, so would I be able to buy another of the above for a total of 8GB and still run the stable OCUK, OC?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Any help would be appreciated. :)
     
    Last edited: 16 May 2010
  2. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Safe to add more RAM?

    It sure is quiet in here. :(
     
    Last edited: 16 May 2010
  3. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Safe to add more RAM?

    Where are all the memory gurus at?
     
    Last edited: 16 May 2010
  4. Nuwidol

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Sep 2009

    Posts: 441

    Location: Milton Keynes

    If you add more RAM then your overclock will more than likely need tweaking.

    Its a shame you cannot disable the onboard chip. Maybe a future BIOS update will fix it..

    Edit: Just looked at your pics & is your RAM actually running at full speed? CPU-Z should read it as 800MHZ 9-9-9-24 but it shows 9-9-9-28 764MHZ...
     
    Last edited: 16 May 2010
  5. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    How would I go about checking? It's a pre overclocked bundle you see. i3 is at 4.2GHz.
     
  6. sandeep

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 728

    Location: Goodmayes, Essex

    Maybe overclockers sacrificed ram clocks by dropping down the multi and overclocking the cpu.
     
  7. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Most likely, any ideas as I'm after my 8GB.
     
  8. sandeep

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 728

    Location: Goodmayes, Essex

    Post the first screen on CPUz.
     
  9. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Here you go, I appreciate the help.
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Yellowbeard

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,386

    You may have to drop the OC as noted as 4 more modules will double the load on the memory controller. If you add memory , you need to add the EXACT memory you already have.
     
  11. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Thanks for your support, guess I'm not going to bother as help doesn't seem very close on this subject here.
     
  12. Yellowbeard

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,386

    What do you mean? :confused:
     
  13. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Well, I've not had many replies and most have been quite vague, I really don't want to reduce my OC.
     
  14. Yellowbeard

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,386

    Adding memory doubles the load on your memory controller. The answers you have been given are accurate and they cannot be more specific. Put simply, some boards+ memory controllers might be able to run 4 modules at 1600 where others can't. It's totally dependent upon your specific hardware. So, the ONLY way to know is for you to install the memory and test it.

    FYI, you can most likely keep the same CPU OC and just lower your memory frequency by using the lower memory divider. This is not a bad choice if you need 8GB of RAM.
     
  15. GeXeH

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Apr 2010

    Posts: 62

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    I understand, thanks for your help. :)