1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HTPC audio question

Discussion in 'Home Cinema & Hi-Fi' started by footman, 15 Jul 2006.

  1. footman

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,034

    Im setting up an HTPC using an HDA Xplosion sound card. As this is doing the audio processing does the quality of the amp matter as long as just amplifies the signal from the sound card?
    sorry to sound so noobish but this is a steep learning curve for me!
     
  2. Fr0dders

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 33,330

    Location: West Yorks

    yes it still matters

    as essentially you can think of your soundcard as just the output section of your DVD player

    no use having a £700 DVD player with amazing outputs, if its then crippled by a £50 amp !

    btw are you going for a surround sound setup ?

    in which case use the SPDIF output on that soundcard into a home cinema receiver. you can then plug all your other bits n bobs into it, like Xbox 360 etc.. and just switch between them using your receiver's remote.
     
  3. Goatboy

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 22 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,023

    Location: a crappy part of London

    Some amplifiers cost £200, others cost £20,000 - I think it's fair to assume there's quite a lot goes on when sound gets amplified.
     
  4. footman

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,034

    Yes, thats the idea. I have connected the soundcard via optical to the amp but Im having great difficulty in getting sound out of all the speakers. The amp works fine on its own when outputting audio.
     
  5. Goatboy

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 22 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,023

    Location: a crappy part of London

    What sound are you trying to get out?

    You will only get 5.1 if you are sending a 5.1 signal out, normal windows sounds/music will be stereo.
     
  6. footman

    Mobster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,034

    DTS or Dolby5.1
     
  7. Goatboy

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 22 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,023

    Location: a crappy part of London

    You need to set the output to SPDIF