1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I have some RAM problems i think

Discussion in 'Memory' started by sumik, 7 Jul 2006.

  1. sumik

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Jun 2006

    Posts: 55

    My specs
    P4 1.7ghz
    1GB SDRAM
    80GB Western Digital HDD
    GeeForce 5700FX 128mb
    unknown motherboard and PSU

    So I bought 512 of RAM so I could have 1GB in totall and did format. After the format my comp is running not very well, like slower. Whenever I run Counter Strike 1.6 which doesn't need much it lags a lot, I get a lot of ghosting and lag. So I looked on the forums here and from sticky I downloaded the program MemTest. I run it and I can't even test my whole RAM because a Message pops out:
    Your version of Windows limits the ammount of contiguous Ram a single program can allocate. You will have to run two copies of MemTest, and tell each to test 200mb of Ram.

    Do any of u know what that means ? From what i figured out is that each program has a limit to using 200mb of Ram. Isn't that weird ? Maybe that's why I don't Bother to play Battlefield 2 on my machine cuz whenever i put it on it lags like crazy and i just turn it off and don't bother trying again for a long time.

    Any help on this ?
     
  2. LanceCrossfire

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2006

    Posts: 771

    Location: altrincham, manchester

    with that cpu and graphics card i wouldnt bother running battlefield 2...
    is your memory the right type, speed and brand for your motherboard?
    they in the right slots(some motherboards only let you run 2 sticks in certain slots etc...)could be a wealth of issues
     
  3. Devlish

    Soldato

    Joined: 12 Jan 2004

    Posts: 5,380

    Location: London

    post a dxdiag log and we may be able to help from that but yeah its looking very underpowered for new games so you may be porked anyway - cs 1.6 you may be ok, its been so long...
     
  4. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,291

    Location: Rutland

    That message is because the trial version of the software is limited to that much memory, its not a problem with your system. You're much better using the real memtest, that is memtest86+ from here:

    http://www.memtest.org/

    You have to burn the image to a CD and boot from it. Loop test 5 for half an hour to see if your RAM is erroring.

    Have you made sure you've installed your motherboard drivers too? The latest ones from the makers website?
     
  5. sumik

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Jun 2006

    Posts: 55

    All drivers are updated
    i have 2 slots for DDR ram and 2 slots for SDRAM so i din't go wrong there, both stick are identical and i checked the support for motherboard and it's right ram. Lemme mees around with it for a bit, see what happens.