1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I need more ports.

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by digitalwolf, 14 Apr 2010.

  1. digitalwolf

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: England

    I currently have a router downstairs, where a desktop and laptop is connected. A CAT5 cable then comes around the side of the house into my room.

    Under my bed is an old Speedtouch 510v4 which I have been using as a switch for years and it has done a good job. Problem is I need more ports, 4 more to be precise.

    I was thinking of putting this new switch into the attic, re-routing the CAT5 that goes into my room from the router into there and then feeding the cables down into the rooms.

    If I needed 4 network connections in one room I would need 4 individual feeds from the switch for these devices? Thats right isn't it?

    Who makes decent switches?

    Cheers.
     
  2. PhillyDee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2007

    Posts: 14,169

    Location: South Shields

    Get an 8 or 16 port switch!
     
  3. K.C. Leblanc

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Sep 2003

    Posts: 8,163

    Location: Glocestershire

    For domestic use there isn't much in it (although I'd personaly pay a few quid extra to avoid the brand X stuff). HP procurve kit is excelent, they do some 8 port switches.
     
  4. Cycrow

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Nov 2003

    Posts: 2,961

    Location: London

    personally i would go for D-Link.

    i've used alot of different switches in the past, and always prefered the d-link ones.

    im currently using a d-link managed gigabit switch, but they are alot more expensive
     
  5. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,222

    Location: Brighton

    HP Procurve 8-port gets my vote.
     
  6. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    Get one of the Netgear switches. Not the namby pamby new silver ones. One of their old school "square dark blue metal box" style ones. They're built like tanks and just never die.
     
  7. dave-lew99

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2008

    Posts: 1,230

    Location: Manchester

    Funny that, i've had upwards of 4 of the netgear 'business' switches fail on me, one decided it would trip the breakers on the power feed too...

    Procurve is a good choice, the linksys unmanged stuff seems alright, (just avoid the linksys/cisco small biz managed switches are they are diabolical)

    Alternatively, get on the bay, i picked up 2x 24port 3Com L2 managed switches for £22 a couple of years ago.
     
  8. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,222

    Location: Brighton

    Through a UPS?
     
  9. PhillyDee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2007

    Posts: 14,169

    Location: South Shields

    Ive got a firewall router and a 16 port rackable gigabit switch like that. I reckon they are probably bulletproof (With chocolate 9mm rounds anyway).
     
  10. dave-lew99

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Apr 2008

    Posts: 1,230

    Location: Manchester

    It failed on site, so i took it home to test it and it tripped my ring main!
     
  11. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,801

    Location: Parts Unknown

    If you transfer any files over your network, get a gigabit switch.

    Warning, you'll never ever use wireless again after using this :p