1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

i need to flash video BIOs

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by NeptuneUK, 24 Mar 2006.

  1. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    but i dont have a floppy drive. what do i do!?!
     
  2. [email protected]

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,682

    Location: Wiltshire

    use a cd
     
  3. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    so i use windows XP cd to get into DOs command prompt.. change CDs then run it?
     
  4. [email protected]

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,682

    Location: Wiltshire

    no you need to burn the bios and flashing app to a bootable cd
     
  5. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    no idea. how do i make it bootable?
     
  6. [email protected]

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,682

    Location: Wiltshire

    no idea LOL i have a floppy drive i connect up if i need it
     
  7. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    i made a bootable CD nusing Nero but it doesnt 'boot' up
    help.
     
  8. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    ok did all the messin about and flashing. well tried to.
    it said error This VGA card is UNKNOWN

    ??? i DLed this BIOS from the gigabyte site for the right card
     
  9. sunlitsix

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2004

    Posts: 11,028

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    does the card still work?
     
  10. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    yeah, i found a thing on the sire to flash it in windows. the odd thing is, is it did the flash process twice automatically making me assume it flashed both cards. even tho it wont let me enable SLI in nvidias control panel
     
  11. sunlitsix

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Oct 2004

    Posts: 11,028

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    least the card still works :)
    still got no idea why they won't work in SLI though :confused:
    maybe just go over and check all the connections and settings again
     
  12. Combat squirrel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Aug 2004

    Posts: 10,436

    maybe it wasnt such a good idea messing with your gfx cards bios's if you have very little idea how to do it/even make a bootable cd :eek:
     
  13. Zephyrus

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Oct 2005

    Posts: 518

    Location: Scotland

    *nods*
     
  14. megatron

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2002

    Posts: 4,212

    Location: Kent

    As long as he can read, its nothing a guide cant sort:
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=11

    What makes u think flashing the bios will make your cards SLI'able, you got a reference for that?
     
  15. NeptuneUK

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2005

    Posts: 458

    Location: Yorkshire

    on the gigabyte website it said something about enabling SLI feature on the update list of the BIOS