1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I want to boost my Graphics - can it be done?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Drake5, 11 Apr 2006.

  1. Drake5

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 13,324

    Hey guys,

    Im running a Radeon 9550 9X AGP 256MB GFX card.

    Intel Celeron D

    2GIG Memory

    And it wont run oblivion right, it is a little laggy ,


    Is there a programme or something that can make this run decent?


    Like a booster or something ?

    Thanks

    - Denic
     
  2. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    You could overclock your graphics card, but you'd get a very very minimal if anything improvement.
     
  3. Stellios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Aug 2004

    Posts: 17,023

    Location: Geordieland

    Hmmm, theres a program that was posted on here a few months ago that lets you tweak your system settings. It gave me a slight performance increase but cant reember what it is called.

    Thiers also another one called GameXP, available HERE which will give a few tweaks, but a word of warning, its disables your system restore capabilities and your auto save for word processing etc (the system that retrieves unsaved data after a system crash).

    You could have a go at overclocking your GFX card, but i doubt itll give a huge improvement.
     
  4. chopchop

    Banned

    Joined: 14 Jun 2004

    Posts: 6,118

    hm a 9550, best thing you can do is get a better gfx card and cpu.
     
  5. Drake5

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 13,324


    As far as im concered, my computer is good, just my gfx card sucks.

    Btw, are you gonna buy me the GFX card? :o
     
  6. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 28,429

    Location: Hampshire

    No amount of system tweaking will give you good performance in Oblivion with that graphics card. My recommendation would be to set the resolution to 640x480, with AA and AF disabled, and make sure all the sliders in your ATI driver control panel are set to max performance. Also overclock your graphics card to the limit because you need all the power you can get.

    If you look at this benchmark, you will see that even in a game from a couple of years ago (splinter cell), at 640x480 your card averages under 21fps: http://img.neoseeker.com/v_thumb.php?articleid=1662&image=7

    If you are tight for cash, there are some reasonable secondhand cards available for £50 or less (e.g. one of the 9700/9800 series cards), which will be vastly superior to your current one.
     
  7. Drake5

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 13,324


    When you mentioned to put all my slides up to max, most of them have the box checked that says "Let the aplication decide"
     
  8. Psyk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,444

    Location: Leamington Spa

    What speed is the CPU? Celerons aren't really all that great.
     
  9. Stellios

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Aug 2004

    Posts: 17,023

    Location: Geordieland

    its a 2.93GHz celeron D i think he said when i spoke to him.

    The GFX card definately takes priority, but anything above a X800XL would bottleneck, so no real point paying for more than that. Theirs some tasty deals in the MM at the minute, especially the Arctic Cooling 9800pro for £50.
     
  10. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 14,003

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    especially for gaming, they're budget CPUs... even if you had the latest AGP graphics card (the 7800GS or that 7800GT that gainwind released) you'd be HUGELY held back by the Celeron :-/
     
  11. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2002

    Posts: 6,855

    Location: Romford

    Bottom line, your pc sucks, spend some money or buy a 360 & Oblivion.
     
  12. AshFU

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 787

    Location: Peterborough

    Celerons are great for word proccessing, but dont kid yourself and think they can handle todays games, anything faster than a 9800 along side that cpu will be wasted
     
  13. squiffy

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,155

    Agree with the other posters about the CPU, you need to replace that with a P4. If you were asking about playing older games probably get away with it, but not Oblivion. You'll probably have to set resolution and detail to the very lowest to get good performance.

    Basically upgrade PC time. At least you have 2GB of RAM. If possible swop out the Celeon CPU for a P4, and get a good GFX card as well.
     
  14. Insanity

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,747

    Location: Tasmania (Australia)

    Fixed.
     
  15. DaveyD

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 19 Jan 2003

    Posts: 12,647

    Location: Warwickshire

    The problem is, he doesn't have the money to do any of that, being young not having very much money.
     
  16. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2002

    Posts: 6,855

    Location: Romford

    There is a conversion patch/mod out that changes all pixel shader 2.0+ to 1.1 allowing Geforce3 & 4 to work, maybe this would work much better with slower dx9 cards.
     
  17. Psyk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,444

    Location: Leamington Spa

    But he can probably put in a P4 without a new motherboard. But tbh if you really want to play it in pretty much full graphics, xbox 360 would be the best value for money.
     
  18. "andy"

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jun 2005

    Posts: 13,904

    9550s use the same cores as 9600pros so youll easily get 400-450 mhz out of it ,well i did with the one in my mums word processing computer :D

    it will still play oblivion rubishly though :(
     
  19. LoopyLee

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Nov 2005

    Posts: 157

    The 9550 are locked and you need ATI tool to unlock them. You can get as high as 450mhz out of the GPU very easy. That hard one is the memory. Depending on the memory depends on the overclock of it.

    I got 425mhz GPU but only increased memory from 200mhz to 210mhz anything after that caused problems.

    Hope that helps
     
  20. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    mine cant even handle a 9800pro :( - his will be better but not maissively lol