1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I7 860 and P7P55D EVO. cant get past 3.3. please help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Shakeel, 19 Apr 2010.

  1. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    Here is the rig

    i7 @ 3.3
    FREEZER 7 PRO REV 2
    4GB CORSAIR DDR3

    I have it at 20x160 (i think) if i try and go over it will get stuck at the bios screen or not post at all

    CPU Voltage is at 1.240
    RAM is at 1600 MHZ

    What should i do to get it a little higher say 3.5

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: 19 Apr 2010
  2. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Cheshire

    What cooler are you using and what temps are you currently getting?

    As for overclocking further, going by this you will need to add more voltage to the CPU Vcore.
     
  3. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    freezer 7 pro is the cooler.

    the ram goes over 1600mhz when i oc. is this good or bad. can i stop it not going over?
     
  4. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Cheshire

    Probably bad. I mean, it may well be good RAM and happily do the speed at stock volts - but there isn't any guarantee.

    I suggest going into the BIOS and kicking the memory multiplier (or it may just be shown as the RAM speed) down one notch so that the RAM is running within spec speed. Have the RAM voltage and timings been set correctly as well?
     
  5. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    ive left it on auto and got it to 3.4. i dont know if the itmings have been set correctly. will check
     
  6. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    one more thing. ive got it to 3.6 but how do i get the qpi link down. some people is at 2700 mine is slightly higher than that
     
  7. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Cheshire

    QPI link? Are you seeing that in the BIOS or CPU-Z?

    If its just in CPU-Z then don't worry - it says 2.4GHz at stock and it should scale with increased CPU clockspeed. So it should be saying around 3.08GHz now.
     
  8. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    lol wow how did you know. guess you know your stuff. thanx for you help. what is qpi link btw?
     
  9. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Cheshire

    Hehe, trusty Ti83 always at my side :)

    QPI is basically a connection that links the i7 cpu to the chipset. I replaces FSB used in earlier Intel Chips. However, it really only works like this on the X58/Bloomfield platform, Lynfield P55 chips like your i7 use something similar called DMI. I think CPU-Z just decided to keep the "QPI" name in their app for lynnfield chips.
     
  10. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    thanks again. i went to bed after that post. now im trying to lower the voltage a little. and/or go a little higher
     
  11. eddie86

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jan 2009

    Posts: 302

    Your setup appears to be behaving in exactly the same way as mine (i5 750 on a P7P55D LE).

    It is the RAM, you have 1600MHz RAM and your BCLK is at 160 so the divider puts you right on 1600MHz which is great.

    If I go even 1 MHz over the a BCLK value that gives me 1600MHz selected on the DRAM speed then the PC won't post, it's a bit crazy...

    Try upping the BCLK to 200 with 17 on the CPU multi and work up from there.

    Something to watch out for...... If you set the DRAM speed to 1600MHz beforehand, then change the BCLK up to 200 you should notice that the RAM speed has changed, go into the setting and reduce the speed back to 1600 before saving and rebooting otherwise you will crash again.

    The dividers I have used so far are:
    x5 (160 x 5 = 800 (then doubled because DDR))
    x4 (200 x 4 = 800)

    I would not suggest upping the CPU voltage just yet, see how you go with what I have said...
     
  12. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    got it 3.8 with the ram at 1650 mhz. voltage is 1.3

    how do i force the ram to stay at 1600mhz. its passed intel burn and temps and everything else seem to be fine