1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i7 920 Overclocking Results with Mugen Cooler!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by matt9b, 23 Apr 2010.

  1. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    These are my results. Seem a bit on the hot side to me. Do they look right?

    fan: Q-FAN TURBO
    cpu: AUTO TURBO
    resulting idle temp: 38
    resulting load temp (prime95): 54

    fan: Q-FAN DISABLED
    cpu: AUTO TURBO
    resulting idle temp: 34
    resulting load temp (prime95): 54

    fan: Q-FAN DISABLED
    cpu: 150 (3 Ghz)
    resulting idle temp: 37
    resulting load temp (prime95): 56

    fan: Q-FAN DISABLED
    cpu: 160 (3.2Ghz)
    resulting idle temp: 46
    resulting load temp (prime95): 80

    fan: Q-FAN DISABLED
    cpu: 180 (3.6Ghz)
    resulting idle temp: 51
    resulting load temp (prime95): 94

    fan: Q-FAN DISABLED
    cpu: 190 (3.8Ghz)
    resulting idle temp: 59
    resulting load temp (prime95): 95

    fan: Q-FAN TURBO
    cpu: 190 (3.8Ghz)
    resulting idle temp: 62
    resulting load temp (prime95): 95

    Specs:
    i7 920
    ASUS P6T SE
     
  2. minicle

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 May 2007

    Posts: 257

    These look hot to me, if my chip was that toasty under prime and idling at 60c plus I would be concerned (But they are within safe limits, just). It would help to know the volts you are putting through your chip. I am guessing you are raising that incrementally as you are the blck.

    A quick search of this forum and a browse through the CPU forum ******** Official i7 overclocking thread ******** would confirm that those temps seem high. (Always good to compare your experience to those have taken the time post and share). I would start around page 13 (maybe a bit earlier) and scan-read through.

    Others will also suggest that perhaps you might want to try reseating your mugen..?

    Myself I am wondering if you have left some motherboard settings on auto in the bios. Maybe posting a screenie of cpuz would help.

    As quick comparison for you.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. the_electrician

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Jan 2009

    Posts: 226

    Temps seem too hIGH.
    This could be because vcore is too high!!!
    The cooler is not mounted properly!!!
    You may have used too much thermal compound!!!

    More info needed to narrow down your problem
     
  4. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    Thanks for the help guys,

    cpu: 150 (3 Ghz)
    resulting idle temp: 39
    resulting load temp (prime95): 62

    here is my CPU-Z screenie running at 3Ghz:

    [​IMG]
    and here's a link incase the image doesn't work: http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/8656/67740384.jpg

    Any idea what's wrong? Thanks again for the help
     
    Last edited: 24 Apr 2010
  5. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    Thanks the_electrician,

    I can't find the "vcore" setting anywhere, here are pics of the BIOS:
    [​IMG]
    http://img532.imageshack.us/img532/5166/mg2265.jpg

    [​IMG]
    http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/6170/mg2266.jpg

    I have just removed some thermal paste and re-seated the Mugen cooler just to be sure. Still getting pretty much the same temps, not able to get anywhere near 4Ghz.
     
    Last edited: 24 Apr 2010
  6. jorzeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,432

    Location: Stockport

    my system runs hot also but i'm 87 max on core 0 and 82 max on 24 hours of prime 95.. i think my H50 is defective since i'm even running it with artic 5 on ... no matter going for custom water cooling myself just buying it abit at a time along with a new corsair 800D.. i don't like thease predone sealed units or Air give back vapochill LS.
     
  7. .:SAmSuNG:.

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Feb 2009

    Posts: 4,341

    Location: Wiltshire

    Temps seem high. Vcore is CPU voltage. With Ocing on auto voltages you have no idea what crazy voltages the board chooses to use.
     
  8. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    I have tried it with 1.35 on the CPU voltage, but temps remain the same.
     
  9. .:SAmSuNG:.

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Feb 2009

    Posts: 4,341

    Location: Wiltshire

    Well 1.35v is pretty high. Theres no way my Mega would hold 1.35v load but i have a warm chip. Do Asus have any software that shows all the voltages in windows like gigabyte easytune?
     
  10. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    I was just following tutorials on youtube, and they almost all recommended 1.35V or AUTO.

    here is an overclocking tutorial with my exact same board and chip: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mf3kdL1Ay-w

    Yes, PC Probe. My voltage is now 1.24
     
    Last edited: 24 Apr 2010
  11. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,777

    Location: Wiltshire

    Do you have speedstep on? It will help to reduce volts and temps when idle.
     
  12. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    Hi guys,

    Well I set the fan to TURBO and then disabled the auto-fan settings, at now I get these results:

    CPU: 4Ghz
    Idle: 45 degrees
    Prime 95: 85 degrees

    In Prime 95, previously I was using the heat torture test. This time, I used the bottom check point (blend something or other), which it handles a lot cooler.

    Also, something that no one has mentioned so far, apparently it varies a lot from monitor to monitor. I was using RealTemp to guage the CPU temperature. Now I've just downloaded the ASUS PC Probe software for the motherboard, it's displaying temperatures as much as 20 degrees lower.
     
    Last edited: 24 Apr 2010
  13. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    No. I read this isn't recommended when overclocking. It's not idle temps I'm worried about, it's full-load temps.
     
  14. jorzeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,432

    Location: Stockport

    i'm on try booting it n test @ 1.270 and turn you're QPI off auto set it to the lowest (36 i think on that board) you shouldnt have anything set on auto.
     
  15. jorzeh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,432

    Location: Stockport

    lol you have speedstep off because it's bad for Oc'ing but you're running everything on auto and could overvolt the Cpu and kill everything.. /bonk on head.
     
  16. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    Done. Lowest is 1.2. No change in temps...
     
  17. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    Not everything is on auto.QPI is 1.2. CPU voltage is 1.27.
     
  18. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    what should they be set as then?

    I've got a lot of people online advising to set everything on auto and then a lot of other people advising to set everything manually, but they don't provide any figures or methods to get figures or anything to go by.. so I end up setting everything to auto. If you have any specific suggestions, please feel free :)
     
  19. matt9b

    Associate

    Joined: 13 Apr 2010

    Posts: 46

    wow, those temperatures look incredible.

    I'm starting to get really ****ed with this. I've spent now 49 hours taking apart my PC and putting it back together again, over and over again, and I just can't get down to anywhere near those temps. I've now re-seated the Mugen cooler 3 times, got all the leads tidied up. Each time it requires the whole motherboard to be taken out of the PC and is a 40 minute job. Have I just wasted a lot of money..

    What is the temperature of your room?
    What PC case are you using?
    How many fans do you have in your case, and which make/model of fans, in which positions?
    What CPU cooler are you using?
    How are your fans set, what speed are they running at?
    What are the settings in your BIOS - can I see pics?
    How the heck did you get 4.3Ghz with 31 degrees at idle?
    Are you living in a fridge?
     
    Last edited: 24 Apr 2010
  20. McstylisT

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,677

    Location: In Lockdown England

    Chill mate :D

    Those temps he posted are really really good. Better than the norm for sure. Most decent setups at those clocks can reach mid 80's or even 90's no problem. Its a blend of everything and no one thing contributes to the overall result.
    The chip itself could be a excellent individual chip. The one me and you have might not be. So many stipulations why this is not a simple answer for you.

    I use the Corsair H50 and when running 4.2ghz HT on ( achieved IBT stable ) i was hitting late 80's on most of my cores. The i7 has a TJmax of 100degs. The chip was not within a close range of this. Then the temps are acceptable.

    Good luck

    McT