1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i9 9900K and Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO DDR4 2x8GB

Discussion in 'Memory' started by robert140377, 16 May 2019.

  1. robert140377

    Associate

    Joined: 16 May 2019

    Posts: 3

    Hello good people.
    I've built my first PC and looks like my RAM is too fast for the CPU.
    I know you can overclock stuff to make it work, but I have no experience
    in overclocking and don't wanna fry anything.
    So my CPU is Intel Core i9-9900K with DDR 4 2x8GB 4266 MHz (2 kits - 4 bricks all together)
    After I activated XMP in Bios, the computer was unstable and crashing.
    From what I read and if I understood correctly - the RAM was operating at too
    fast frequency for the CPU to handle it (?)
    After I deactivated XMP, computer runs very well - but I'd like to get more performance
    out of the computer.
    Would you guys help me and give me some guidance how can I overclock this thing
    and have stable machine at the same time ?

    MSI Z390 MEG Godlike
    i9-9900K
    Corsair Vengeance 2x8 4266 MHz (2 kits)
    MSI 2080Ti Lightnig
    Asus ROG Swift PG 279Q 144Hz 1440p
     
  2. KungFuSpaghetti

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Apr 2017

    Posts: 1,484

    You have 32GB of RAM then? Have you tried with just one kit to see if you can get them stable? Two kits I believe will add stress to the IMC on the CPU and generally requires more voltage. Is the CPU overclocked?
     
  3. robert140377

    Associate

    Joined: 16 May 2019

    Posts: 3

    Hey Kung- fu.
    So I did some research and find out that CPU shopuld be OC-ed first - correct ? (And it isn't)
    Yeah I have 32 GB of RAM - I work as a pro photographer so I need that juice ;)
    And yeah - after activating the XMP I didn't check if voltage was increased or not, but on Corsairs website I checked specs and
    that 4266 MHz speed was tested at 1.4 V. So probably 2 things I didn't do correctly:
    1. CPU runs on default speed
    2. RAM probably didn't have enough voltage.
    Please DO correct me if I'm misunderstanding anything.
     
  4. KungFuSpaghetti

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Apr 2017

    Posts: 1,484

    I don't really know much about clocking newer intel CPU's, all I know is they can do those kinds of memory speeds, but again a lot is down to luck. CPU probably needs more volts, but may even need to reduce ram speeds down to sub 4000 to start.
     
  5. robert140377

    Associate

    Joined: 16 May 2019

    Posts: 3

    Makes sense.
    You know what ?
    I should think about it earlier: I'll just ask Corsair what equipment they've tested that RAM speed on and see what they say.
     
  6. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2015

    Posts: 18,159

    not sure if @CorsairChris could lend any info at all ?

    believe you were running 4 dimms on 8 Pack 4000z on Aorus Ultra ?

    have only seen the Meg and Xtreme run 4 sticks at 4000hz, thats a lot of stress on the IMC with 4 dimms and an overclocked CPU?
     
    Last edited: 21 May 2019
  7. Webzta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,157

    Better off finding a lower speed that you can run tighter timings at if the kits will run that way?