1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

id tags in iriver h10

Discussion in 'Sound City' started by Big red, 7 Feb 2006.

  1. Big red

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2003

    Posts: 382

    Location: belfast

    can anyone advise why when i transfare a number of songs onto my h10 the song only show up as track numbers , and what other software could sort it it is a pain trying to wok out wht hundreds os songs are im using wm10 software at the moment :confused:
     
  2. Rebel=UK=

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,346

    Location: South Shields

    cant really help on the matter but iv got a H10 and its pure quality. You could try media monkey
    http://www.mediamonkey.com

    That works with the H10
     
  3. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,668

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    id is a pain in the backside really, lol. I just use the brower mode. If my songs are named correctly, they'll show up correctly in browse:)
     
  4. Big red

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2003

    Posts: 382

    Location: belfast

    hi guys i have it sussed there were files/folders missing on the unit so i d/loaded the latest firmware and formated and upgraded the unit and hay presto an mp3 player that works , and i can drag and drop all i like with no problems :)
     
  5. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,668

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    that's...weird. But im glad its working again:D lol