1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IE not displaying SharePoint properly

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by gumbald, 6 Oct 2009.

  1. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    Think this is the best place, it's not a design of the site issue, it's my computer not displaying the site properly. Our company intranet uses SharePoint, but somewhere along the line, my IE seems to have stuffed up and isn't displaying the pages properly.

    I've ruled out the design of the site, everybody else's computers seem to work fine. Also, it displays (mainly) fine in Chrome, Opera and Safari. However, going back down to IE7 didn't change anything so I've since returned to IE8.

    Here's what things look like:

    IE7:

    [​IMG]

    IE8:

    [​IMG]

    Safari:

    [​IMG]

    Chrome:

    [​IMG]

    I've tried lots of things, resetting all IE settings, uninstalling, removing add-ons that it would let me and more that I can't remember. SharePoint doesn't work properly for the file handling stuff in Safari or Chrome, so I can't just use them. Incidentally, that's giving JavaScript errors, but I'm hoping if I can find a lead to fix the displaying, other stuff might fix itself.

    Any ideas?

    Sorry about the small images, can't risk putting too much on.
     
  2. PR.

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Mar 2005

    Posts: 620

    Location: Bedford, England

    Are you running the latest updates to Sharepoint?

    I know there was a recent patch/service pack for WSS to fix IE8 compatibility issues
     
  3. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    I'm not sure, that's not in my control, but I can ask. It works on other IE8 systems and I'm sure it's worked for me on IE8 previously, I'm just not sure what I did to break it. Also, by the same token, why would going back to IE7 not fix it for me?
     
  4. theheyes

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 8,945

    Location: Manchester

    So other IE8 users on the same local network do not suffer this problem? A you a domain user or is it a standalone workstation?
     
  5. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    Nope, tried a couple of other users on other machines and they're fine. Domain user. I can't work out when it broke (I use IE as little as possible) so using System Restore or such won't help me.
     
  6. theheyes

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2007

    Posts: 8,945

    Location: Manchester

    Hmm that's really odd. Have you tried as another domain user on your PC? Or even using a local computer account?

    The last time I saw something like this was a dodgy web proxy (i.e. a setting that will be automatically configured in IE via group policy, which would explain why it survived moving from IE8 to IE7) but if other users are fine it seems to rule this out. :confused:
     
  7. Moredhel

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 May 2004

    Posts: 4,786

    Location: Gloucester

    Looks like you've personalised that page and set the web-part chrome to "Title and border" as opposed to just "Title Only".
     
  8. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    I'll try another user when it becomes convenient for me to log out again.

    :confused:

    EDIT: Tried a different user on the machine, same problem. Got no proxies either...
     
    Last edited: 7 Oct 2009
  9. Moredhel

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 May 2004

    Posts: 4,786

    Location: Gloucester

    It's not that then. :)

    Sharepoint allows you (assuming you have permission) to make a personalised version of a page with your own settings for the various web parts or even your own different web parts on the page.

    But as you have the same issue with a different user, it won't be that that's the issue.
     
  10. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    It's fine when I log onto a different machine too.

    I really can't work out what's broke, y'argh!
     
  11. feranm_ie8team

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Apr 2009

    Posts: 7

    Hi, my name’s Feran and I’m with the Internet Explorer Outreach Team. Did you try enabling the compatibility mode when in IE8? It is the broken page icon next to the refresh button on the toolbar.
     
  12. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    Yes, that was what I initially suspected was broken. I've been through various combinations of that, including the part where certain sites are automatically set to use Compatibility View.
     
  13. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    Another thing to add, the drop down menus on file libraries are broken, which means I'm having trouble with the version control aspect in not being able to view document histories and such. Not sure whether it's related, coincidence if it's not. When I click where a menu should be, I'm getting an "error on page" relating to 'ows.js' and the line highlighted below.

    Code:
    function CreateMenu()
    {
        if (! IsContextSet()) 
            return;
        var ctx = currentCtx;
        if (itemTable == null || imageCell == null ||
            (onKeyPress == false &&
             (event.srcElement.tagName=="A" ||
              event.srcElement.parentNode.tagName == "A")))
            return;
        IsMenuShown = true;
        window.document.body.onclick="";
        [COLOR="Red"]m = CMenu(currentItemID + "_menu");[/COLOR]
        currenMenu = m;
    	if (ctx.isVersions)
    		AddVersionMenuItems(m, ctx);
        else if (ctx.listBaseType == BASETYPE_DOCUMENT_LIBRARY)
            AddDocLibMenuItems(m, ctx);
        else if (ctx.listTemplate == LISTTEMPLATE_MEETINGS)
             AddMeetingMenuItems(m, ctx);
        else   
             AddListMenuItems(m, ctx);
        OMenu(m, itemTable, null, null, -1);
        document.body.onclick=HideSelectedRow;
        return false;
    }
    
     
  14. gumbald

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2006

    Posts: 9,728

    Location: 62.156684,-49.781113

    More to add... Does exactly the same thing with IE tab inside Firefox, does this just use the engine or load all the IE add-ons and stuff too?

    Somebody must have an idea? :)

    Anybody got a public facing SharePoint site I can look at to test?

    http://office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php/m/573260/ :(
     
    Last edited: 15 Oct 2009