1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IE not letting me go on overclockers!!!! [PANIC]

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Solouko, 14 Jan 2006.

  1. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    ok, i thought it was just the stupid tiscali download accelerator that was installed on my system messing everything up but it's fixed now and i still cant access overclockers right.

    when i click on a link either in the forums of the main site the browser does nothing and all the links on the page stop functioning and if i try to refresh the page everything disapears and i'm left with

    <!--

    on a compleatly blank page -__-'

    the only way i can open anything up is to "open in new window" but when you're browsing on OcUK for a new comp.. that ain't practical

    any thoughts?
     
  2. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    spyware or malware possibly? do a spybot search and destroy search and a ad-aware search.
     
  3. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    done... and nothing :(
     
  4. marc_howarth

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jul 2005

    Posts: 445

    Location: Matlock

    I had this problem a couple of weeks back, i reset my router and it all started to work fine
     
  5. SexyGreyFox

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Mar 2003

    Posts: 50,570

    Have you tried another browser?
    I have four on mine which are (in the order I use them) -

    Firefox
    Opera
    Netscape
    IE
     
  6. Sagi3

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Jan 2006

    Posts: 100

    I find firefox to be the most superior browser by far!
     
  7. BigRon

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jan 2004

    Posts: 495

    Location: Kent

    Had this problem too, i re formated,i tried everything known to mankind.. even let my misses have a go.. lol
     
  8. punisher46

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 410

    Do you have any toolbars installed? Google?
     
  9. |Ric|

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 895

    what about a dodgy entry in your hosts file? (though its odd that it would target ocuk)
     
  10. |Ric|

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jun 2005

    Posts: 895

    ah didnt read the last line it won't be the hosts file, surely that has to be spyware

    maybe run hijackthis and post it on a forum that offers help in that aspect (or post it here? - just don't seen many people doing it)
     
  11. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    are you sure it wouldnt be my host file? and if it was... what could i do to try and correct it, btw how do you reset your router? i can give that a try too!

    it might not just be ocuk but it's the only website i've been on latly but if i find any more i'll tell you
     
  12. Rednut05

    Banned

    Joined: 1 Aug 2005

    Posts: 909

    i couldn't get on to this website on my NTL connection. had to change the proxy
     
  13. punisher46

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 410

    Tried reinstalling internet explorer? Also, go into internet options and reset everything to default...and check add/remove programs for java andunistall
     
  14. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    ok this might sound like a noob question but in my whole life i've never actualy done it.. how do you reinstall internet explorer?

    btw, unistalled java and it didnt help :(

    what ever it was it started after installing that stupid web accelerator
     
  15. Jotun

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,606

    Location: Liverpool

    Have you tried disabling 3rd party extensions in IE?

    Tools > Internet Options > Advanced >

    Under the "Browsing" subcategory there is an option titled "Enable thiird-party browser extensions"

    Try unchecking that, restarting it and seeing if it works?


    To remove internet explorer, in add/remove programs on the left there should be an option "Add/Remove windows components", although from my experience you can still get IE to run when it's been uninstalled :confused:
     
  16. punisher46

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 410

    IS there definately nothing that looks dodgy in add/remove programs? Starbar, hotbar, something along those lines....

    We get people installing them at work and get loads of errors with ie...
     
  17. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    ok, i tried that and you know what, it actualy worked. thanks for all your help guys but i'm off to post another topic as yet another problem has cropt up
    :( i think this system's on it's last legs now
     
  18. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 23,830

    Try Start > Run > cmd

    "ipconfig /flushdns"