1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

if I upgrade JUST the CPU . . . .

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by khushy, 6 Jul 2006.

  1. khushy

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2006

    Posts: 627

    will windows startup ok or will it say that this copy is void etc!?!?!?!?

    Khushy
     
  2. andrewbell1984

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 20 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,685

    depends what version you got one.
     
  3. Wyvern971

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Oct 2004

    Posts: 1,921

    Location: London

    It will be fine, if you changed the Motherboard it may throw a wobbly but just the CPU will pose no problem
     
  4. khushy

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2006

    Posts: 627

    its . . .

    Windows XP Pro!
     
  5. andrewbell1984

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 20 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,685

    Now that I didn't know, thought with OEM os if you changed any internal componant (motherboard, cpu, memory) you had to reinstall the os or even worse buy a new os.
     
  6. Corasik

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,002

    Location: West Midlands

    The OEM version license is based around the motherboard, officially you have to buy a new copy if you change that part.

    Changing the CPU will most likely trigger the need for reactivation, but it wont invalidate your licence. Just hit activate now, and job done.

    If you change your motherboard (to upgrade it), you have to call microsoft on the phone, and lie through your teeth, and tell them that the old motherboard fried, and you only replaced it to 'repair' the computer. Chances are they will allow a reactivate on your licence. However if too many people 'abuse' this loophole it could be that Microsoft would react and make the rules even tighter than they already are.

    Even with the OEM license you can change all the other componants, hard drives, cpus, gpus. If you upgrade too often, then the online activate may refuse you, but it will give you a UK phone number to call, and you just say you upgraded the graphics, and need a fresh activation code. Its no problem at all for any componant upgrades other than motherboards.