1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Improve my line stats?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Nem, 16 Jan 2006.

  1. Nem

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,582

    Location: Mansfield, Notts.

    I've just been trying to improve my line stats. Over the weekend with a couple of changes I've got it from 53 att / 17 noise to 52 / 23. With the calculator to try and estimate the possible max speed I've gone from 2.5mb line to 4.8mb line.

    This has been done by plugging my router directly into the filter which is in the master socket and not via the 2 extension leads and surge procector I had before. I have also bought a Belkin high speed internet modem cable from the filter to the router which also dropped the noise margin 0.5 of a db which don't sound much but added 200 - 300k to the max line speed.

    I've got a really old master socket in the house, like over 25 years old. We had a new telegraph pole and new wire from that to the house in the last year. The wire when it enters the house is new but then goes into a oval shaped box which will also be 25+ years old. From that there is another very old length of wire to the socket.

    Would there be any gain by having that oval box, old wire and old socket all replaced with new wire, nte5 socket and filtered face plate?

    If so how could I go about having it replaced?

    Thanks

    Nick
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    It might be worth it, but it's debatable if it's worth what BT would charge to do it.
     
  3. Nem

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,582

    Location: Mansfield, Notts.

    I've just taken some pics of my setup so people can see what they think...

    Socket

    Grey wire

    Oval Box

    Inside

    Inside the oval box it's using the orange and white wires from the new line coming into the house. Then there is just a mess of wires from the grey cable going to the socket.

    Anyone got any thoughts?

    Nick
     
  4. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    pics dont work
     
  5. Nem

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,582

    Location: Mansfield, Notts.

    I've just emailed you the pics, they are on my own server and today was my migration from pipex to bulldog. Got to set up my domain name for the dynamic ip now.

    Thanks

    Nick
     
  6. Nem

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,582

    Location: Mansfield, Notts.

    Well I did emal you the pics but hotmail has returned it with a Relay Access Denied error. Just tried another and it sent it back again.

    The above pic links may work now tho, zone edit has the correct IP now which I updated yesterday and I'm running their dynamic dns updater software.

    Thanks

    Nick

    Edit - does also help if I point http ports to my server on my router after I reset it yesterday. Idiot - slaps himself!
     
    Last edited: 21 Jan 2006
  7. marmalade

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,809

    Location: Victoria OZ /Germany/UK

    Get a BT ( has the little BT sign) master socket with removable face plate suitable for the replacement with a filtered face plate. put this where ever most suitable and then run a 2 cable wire from the incoming cable to either A or B connection of the Master socket ( it don't much matter which) You may be able to directly replace the OVAL connector with a New master socket. Naturally one would then run a direct cable to ones puter/router

    more info here:
    http://www.clarity.it/telecoms/adsl_bits.htm
    Off course BT would not approve of any changes to Their Master socket
     
    Last edited: 21 Jan 2006
  8. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    If the master needs replaced, then legally it's a BT job.
     
  9. Nem

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,582

    Location: Mansfield, Notts.

    I've already thought of just getting a socket myself and taking out the oval box and old socket. But I also have been told and read that it's illegal to play with the bt kit. So am a bit stuck really.

    Nick
     
  10. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,633

    Location: The Darkside

    If you are doing the job, make sure you know how to do it and you are sure the results at the end will be good cause if you have to call a BT guy out to fix it, he'll give you a right ticking off and most likely a £100+ call out fee.

    BT folk don't like fixing other peoples failed work.

    If you know a sparky, get him to do it for you.
     
  11. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    not unless something is wrong with it... we will charge you otherwise
     
  12. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    My understanding was fiddling with the NTE wasn't on, whether you make a cod of it or not. :shrug:
     
  13. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    thats right it is illegal in bts eyes to touch anything before the master socket
     
  14. Nem

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,582

    Location: Mansfield, Notts.

    So I basically can't take out the old socket, manky wire and oval box and put my own NTE5 on the new wire coming into the house and mount it where the oval box was?

    I suppose the question still is that is the manky wire, old socket and manky oval box causing any degrading of the line in regards to the adsl snyc speed? This is in relation to the fact I've just moved to Bulldog 1Mb line while waiting for the LLU 8Mb line in the next 2 months. So I'm not trying to improve my line to go from 1Mb to 2Mb as I know thats not going to happen, but the speed I'll be syncing at when moving to 8Mb.

    Nick
     
    Last edited: 22 Jan 2006
  15. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    how far is it from the ip(cream box) to the 2/1(manky socket)?
     
  16. Nem

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,582

    Location: Mansfield, Notts.

    Well I can't exactly see the path it takes but the distance along the walls in the shortest route will make it 5-6 meters, but may be more depending on how it's routed.

    Nick
     
  17. marmalade

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,809

    Location: Victoria OZ /Germany/UK

    I would not concern myself overly with BT and their likes and dislikes ( they aint exactly over worried about the quality of the service they "Charge" you for)