1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Improving ADSL link

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Smokes, 19 Jan 2006.

  1. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,554

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    Are there any tweaks out there to improve an ADSL connection? I currently have a Line attenuation of 63db and snr of 9 or 10. I know its down to the line length as BT first didn't accept the order saying it was too far away, but then they agreed to give it a try and it worked.

    The connection does actually appear to stay up but the internet will stop working, then all of a sudden start again. It will not connect with the supplied BT router or modem but works with the Netgear DG834 that I'm currently using.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. toy_soldier

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 3 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,313

    Location: Sheffield

    Have you tried plugging the router directly into the BT phone socket (ie without an extension into another room)

    Ive read that can help out in some cases. I cant think of anything else off the top of my head but someone else may know something.
     
  3. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,554

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    Hi, right there are 3 ISDN2e boxes that come into the office and a new analogue line was taken off these for the purpose of ADSL, so the router plug directly into the socket, no extension cables involved.

    Just to add, I've upgraded the firmware to the latest, and also altered the MTU size to serveral different ones but that makes no difference either :(
     
  4. toy_soldier

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 3 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,313

    Location: Sheffield

    If thats the case there probably isnt much else you can do.

    What speed is the connection?
     
  5. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 32,364

    Ive always found thompson 510 v4's very very good when it comes to getting a solid sync over a crappy line. I am guessing they simply have sensitive adsl chipsets in them, or something :)

    The connection will be either 256 or 512, toy soldier.
     
  6. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    isnt there some long range firmware for zyxel routers i think ? designed for long lines
     
  7. ste_bla

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Aug 2004

    Posts: 7,794

    Location: Milton Keynes

    Firmware udate for the DSL modem worked for me
     
  8. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,554

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    Its a 512k connection, I upgraded the router firmware to the lastest, would that also include the modem too?
     
  9. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    have you got one of those adsl front plates or a plug-in filter?
     
  10. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,554

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    Plug in filter
     
  11. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    get an adsl front they are better than the plugin filters. and on long line issues they bring some snr`s up a little
     
  12. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 32,364

    Why bother using a filter at all? I assume this is a dedicated line?
     
  13. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    because more than likely they are using the line for a fax machine
     
  14. Jez

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 32,364

    It sounds to me as though the line is dedicated, which is the usual setup, i havent seen any companies of late using standard analogue fax machines. All of them have either had computerised fax servers or a PBX fed machine.

    Anyways, either way, try it without any filter at all, see if it helps.
     
  15. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    yep might bring the snr up more without a filter. try it tomorrow without a filter and email the no. and ill woosh it for you tomorrow night
     
  16. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,554

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    I'll get them to take the filter off :)

    Am I missing somthing? You work for BT? or you pulling my wotsit? :p :D
     
  17. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    Many people can do a woosh :D

    aslong av you have login details wombat wilson do you have full woosh acsess or restricted ?
     
  18. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,554

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    Ok whats a woosh? :p
     
  19. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    It is a advanced line test performed by your isp or a bt employee to find out information about your adsl connection,

    ie snr attenuation, which gateway your connected to etc etc, is a test tool basicly, theres alot more options on it for other things if you have full unrestricted acsess normaly if you work for say tiscali you can only woosh tiscali customers same for demon etc etc but unrestricted you can woosh any circuit :D

    guessing by the other guys sig he probly works for client logic in bristol at a guess
     
  20. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    im a bt adsl engineer :)