1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing ISA server

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Bes, 2 Jun 2006.

  1. Bes

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,269

    Location: The Ghetto: AKA Brixton

    Hi

    Is it possible to install the ISA server product over a remote connection without it blocking incoming remote connections immediately after the install is complete?

    I am doing some work on some servers in Europe and South America, and I hate asking someone down there to go and re- enable TS every time I install the ISA server product or a Service Pack for it.

    I have looked all over the intarweb and MS's docs, but found nothing :(

    Thanks
     
  2. zetec452

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 15 Sep 2003

    Posts: 9,454

    With ISA 2004 i think its possible yes. Its been a while since ive installed it but im sure the default rules will allow you in.

    I can't imagine a service pack upgrad locking you out as it will retain the exisiting rules.
     
  3. Bes

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,269

    Location: The Ghetto: AKA Brixton

    Well installing SP1 last time definatley booted me out!

    I'm sure I did it once but for the life of me I cannot remember how! I can't find anything to alter the default rules during installation.
     
  4. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,015

    Location: Liverpool

    I have ISA Server 2005 RC2... really good :)

    Stelly
     
  5. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Service Packs should make no difference to the rules, as suggested.

    Installing ISA from scratch ordinarily asks you for an IP address which it then whitelists so you can connect to it, from what I remember.
     
  6. Bes

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,269

    Location: The Ghetto: AKA Brixton

    you'd think so.... I got no such option :(